Skip to main content

Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving Baton Rouge.

BLS counts 16 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.

Positions we recruit for in Baton Rouge.

BLS counts about 6,140 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Baton Rouge metro, the largest group being carpenters (about 3,490). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.

Bricklayer / Mason

Baton Rouge: BLS does not publish a local figure for this occupation.

Concrete Finisher

Baton Rouge: 250 employed · $61,250 median, 35th-highest of 111 metros

Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter

Baton Rouge: 3,490 employed · $55,630 median, 61st-highest of 112 metros

Masonry Foreman

Baton Rouge: 4,680 employed · $78,870 median, 53rd-highest of 112 metros

Concrete Pump Operator

Baton Rouge: 2,260 employed · $58,210 median, 63rd-highest of 112 metros

Estimator

Baton Rouge: 940 employed · $84,710 median, 12th-highest of 111 metros

Project Manager

Baton Rouge: 2,170 employed · $118,770 median, 41st-highest of 111 metros

Restoration Mason

Precast Concrete Technician

Baton Rouge: BLS does not publish a local figure for this occupation.

Concrete Testing Technician

Baton Rouge: 140 employed · $72,680 median, 30th-highest of 111 metros

What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in Baton Rouge.

BLS publishes no Baton Rouge pay for brickmasons and blockmasons; nationally the median is $62,120. Cement masons and concrete finishers in Baton Rouge earn a median $61,250, 7% over the $57,020 national figure, and 35th of 111 metros. Pay runs $35,960 at the tenth percentile to $77,680 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is civil engineering technologists and technicians, at $72,680 against $64,950 nationally. BLS withholds Baton Rouge pay for 2 occupations in the table.

What these roles pay in Baton Rouge
RoleBaton Rouge medianTypical rangeNational medianvs. nationalEmployed locally
Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021)––$62,120––
Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051)$61,250$35,960–$77,680$57,020+7%250
Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031)$55,630$38,160–$71,640$60,580−8%3,490
Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011)$78,870$58,000–$105,640$79,920−1%4,680
Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073)$58,210$40,990–$76,720$59,850−3%2,260
EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051)$84,710$48,970–$131,230$78,740+8%940
Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021)$118,770$75,660–$179,150$114,990+3%2,170
Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195)––$46,170––
Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022)$72,680$45,760–$100,880$64,950+12%140

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Baton Rouge metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.

How Baton Rouge's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.

Baton Rouge lost nonresidential masonry contractors between 2018 and 2023, from 21 business locations to 16 (down 24%), behind the 6% national decline. BLS stops short of publishing headcount and pay for them here, which happens when a handful of firms account for most of the work. The number of nonresidential concrete contractors in Baton Rouge rose from 32 in 2018 to 34 in 2023, up 6%, behind the 11% growth nationally. Headcount at those firms went down 47%, to about 218 people, so more firms are sharing fewer workers. Average annual pay there went from $56,060 to $77,567 (+38%), faster than the 25% national increase, a sign employers here have had to bid up.

Baton Rouge, 2018 vs 2023
Measure20182023Change
Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations2116−24%
Nonresidential masonry contractors: employment453––
Nonresidential masonry contractors: average annual pay$65,142––
Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations3234+6%
Nonresidential concrete contractors: employment408218−47%
Nonresidential concrete contractors: average annual pay$56,060$77,567+38%

BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.

Baton Rouge · masonry and concrete · market scale
250employed in the Baton Rouge metro
0.47concentration vs. the national rate
$61,250BLS metro median, all cement masons and concrete finishers

Baton Rouge runs 53% fewer masonry and concrete workers per job than the country as a whole — well below the national concentration. Fewer per job means the people you want are already working, and usually for someone who would rather keep them.

Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (nearest published occupation for this trade). Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.

Local market detail

How Baton Rouge's masonry and concrete market compares

16nonresidential masonry contractors in the metro
34nonresidential concrete contractors in the metro
218people on their payrolls
$77,567average annual pay at these firms
-2.2%change in headcount over the year

In 2023 the Baton Rouge metro had 34 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location), with about 218 people on their payrolls. Average pay at those firms was $77,567, 3.6% above the national average of $74,865 for the same kind of employer. Headcount fell 2.2% over the year even as it grew 5.5% nationally, which usually means people leaving the trade or moving to other markets rather than a lack of work. The number of these employers fell 5.6%, as firms merged, closed or moved out. That works out to 3.9 per 100,000 residents against 1.9 nationally, a crowded field where experienced people get approached often.

Among the 99 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Baton Rouge ranks 85th for headcount, 33rd for median pay and 89th for concentration for cement masons and concrete finishers.

Louisiana metros we cover: Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers
MetroEmployedMedian payConcentrationCommercial employers
Baton Rouge250$61,2500.4716
New Orleans160$47,8300.2612

BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.

What this means for hiring:For masonry and concrete employers in Baton Rouge, the local pool is thinner than most, so plan on recruiting some roles in from outside the metro.

Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Baton Rouge metro. Employers are counted by business location.

Masonry & Concrete licensing in Louisiana.

Louisiana requires a commercial license for commercial projects of $50,000 or more, including labor and materials, and this applies to subcontractors and specialty trades. Commercial subclassifications include masonry, concrete construction and insulation. The same state rules apply in New Orleans, so candidates licensed there can work in Baton Rouge without re-qualifying.

Licensing authority: Louisiana State Licensing Board for Contractors. Confirm current rules with the agency.

Nearby markets competing for Baton Rouge talent.

The closest metro we cover is New Orleans, about 75 miles away. BLS does not publish Baton Rouge figures for this occupation, so the nearby markets are the best guide: Houston has the largest pool within reach, about 1,090, at a $56,410 median.

Brickmasons and blockmasons within 300 miles
MetroDistanceEmployedMedian pay
Baton Rouge–––
New Orleans74 mi––
Pensacola237 mi50$50,390
Houston254 mi1,090$56,410

BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.

MAJOR CAPITAL PROJECTS, BATON ROUGE

What else is competing for Baton Rouge crews.

Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Baton Rouge in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.

  • Katoen Natie Baton Rouge Polymers Terminal expansion$25M
    Completing October 2026

    A new 300,000 sq ft warehouse for storing and repackaging titanium dioxide and other polymer products. Industrial construction and materials-handling demand at the terminal.

  • ExxonMobil isopropyl alcohol production upgrade$100M+
    Production targeted for 2027

    Upgrading the Baton Rouge chemical plant to produce high-purity isopropyl alcohol for semiconductor-manufacturing cleaning solutions, retaining hundreds of existing jobs and creating roughly 45 construction jobs. Ties Baton Rouge's petrochemical base directly to national chip-manufacturing demand.

These are the 2 projects we track in Baton Rouge. The Baton Rouge market page covers hiring conditions across every trade here.

WHAT IT TAKES TO WIN THE HIRE, BATON ROUGE

What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in Baton Rouge.

The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.

Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in Baton Rouge.

Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in Baton Rouge?

Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in Baton Rouge, a $118,770 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Concrete Testing Technician at $72,680, 39% below it. Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter is the lowest-paid field role at $55,630. Relative to national pay, Concrete Testing Technician is the strongest-paying role here (12% above). Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter trails national pay the most (8% below).

How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in Baton Rouge?

BLS counted 16 nonresidential masonry contractors in Baton Rouge in 2023. Down from 21 in 2018, a 24% decline against 6% decline nationally. BLS withholds their combined headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers. BLS counted 34 nonresidential concrete contractors in Baton Rouge in 2023, employing about 218 people between them. Up from 32 in 2018, a 6% increase against 11% growth nationally. That averages 6.4 people per location, so most are small shops. They pay an average of $77,567, 4% above the $74,865 national average for the same kind of employer.

Which nearby metros compete with Baton Rouge for brickmasons and blockmasons?

The closest metros we cover with published figures are Pensacola (237 miles, about 50, $50,390 median) and Houston (254 miles, about 1,090, $56,410 median).

Every hire from zero is a tax on your team.

16 nonresidential masonry contractors in Baton Rouge are hiring from the same local pool. Let's get your next hire lined up first.

Schedule a Discovery Call →
Trade Talk A monthly hiring brief for commercial trades employers

What changed in your trade this month, and what to do about it.

One email a month, and only one. We write a separate issue for every trade we recruit in, so you get yours - not a round-up with your trade buried in paragraph nine. Every issue is written for the person actually doing the hiring.

  • Where wages moved in your trade, by market, and what that does to your next offer
  • How long roles like yours are taking to fill, and where it is getting worse
  • Interview and screening tactics that are landing candidates this month
  • What contractors competing for the same people are doing differently

Built on federal wage data, our own closed searches, and what we hear on the desk every week. Written for employers, not candidates. No pitch, no filler, one click to leave.

Pick your trade. That is the one issue you get, once a month.

One email a month. Your trade and your address, nothing else - we do not sell either, and you can unsubscribe from the bottom of any issue. Read this month's issue for your trade first →