Skip to main content

Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving Greensboro.

BLS counts 3 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.

Positions we recruit for in Greensboro.

BLS counts about 2,580 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Greensboro metro, the largest group being operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (about 1,080). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.

Bricklayer / Mason

Greensboro: BLS does not publish a local figure for this occupation.

Concrete Finisher

Greensboro: 440 employed · $46,030 median, 99th-highest of 111 metros

Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter

Greensboro: 760 employed · $49,910 median, 88th-highest of 112 metros

Masonry Foreman

Greensboro: 2,260 employed · $73,120 median, 98th-highest of 112 metros

Concrete Pump Operator

Greensboro: 1,080 employed · $49,310 median, 88th-highest of 112 metros

Estimator

Greensboro: 600 employed · $73,410 median, 86th-highest of 111 metros

Project Manager

Greensboro: 1,000 employed · $105,450 median, 72nd-highest of 111 metros

Restoration Mason

Precast Concrete Technician

Greensboro: 110 employed · $40,370 median, 75th-highest of 85 metros

Concrete Testing Technician

Greensboro: 190 employed · $57,160 median, 94th-highest of 111 metros

What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in Greensboro.

BLS publishes no Greensboro pay for brickmasons and blockmasons; nationally the median is $62,120. Cement masons and concrete finishers in Greensboro earn a median $46,030, 19% under the $57,020 national figure, and 99th of 111 metros. Pay runs $37,050 at the tenth percentile to $60,150 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is civil engineering technologists and technicians, at $57,160 against $64,950 nationally. BLS withholds Greensboro pay for one occupation in the table.

What these roles pay in Greensboro
RoleGreensboro medianTypical rangeNational medianvs. nationalEmployed locally
Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021)––$62,120––
Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051)$46,030$37,050–$60,150$57,020−19%440
Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031)$49,910$36,160–$62,400$60,580−18%760
Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011)$73,120$53,320–$101,000$79,920−9%2,260
Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073)$49,310$39,050–$62,800$59,850−18%1,080
EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051)$73,410$44,730–$120,100$78,740−7%600
Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021)$105,450$67,900–$174,210$114,990−8%1,000
Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195)$40,370$30,930–$57,010$46,170−13%110
Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022)$57,160$43,720–$72,330$64,950−12%190

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Greensboro metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.

How Greensboro's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.

Greensboro lost nonresidential masonry contractors between 2018 and 2023, from 7 business locations to 3 (down 57%), behind the 6% national decline. With so few firms, one opening or closing moves that percentage a long way. Headcount at those firms went down 75%, to about 8 people. Average annual pay there went from $29,665 to $44,878 (+51%), faster than the 23% national increase, a sign employers here have had to bid up. The number of nonresidential concrete contractors in Greensboro rose from 18 in 2018 to 20 in 2023, up 11%, close to the 11% national change. BLS stops short of publishing headcount and pay for them here, which happens when a handful of firms account for most of the work.

Greensboro, 2018 vs 2023
Measure20182023Change
Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations73−57%
Nonresidential masonry contractors: employment328−75%
Nonresidential masonry contractors: average annual pay$29,665$44,878+51%
Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations1820+11%

BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.

Greensboro · masonry and concrete · market scale
440employed in the Greensboro metro
0.90concentration vs. the national rate
$46,030BLS metro median, all cement masons and concrete finishers

Greensboro runs 10% fewer masonry and concrete workers per job than the country as a whole — below the national concentration. Fewer per job means the people you want are already working, and usually for someone who would rather keep them.

Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (nearest published occupation for this trade). Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.

Local market detail

How Greensboro's masonry and concrete market compares

3nonresidential masonry contractors in the metro
8people on their payrolls
$44,878average annual pay at these firms
-20.0%change in headcount over the year
20nonresidential concrete contractors in the metro

In 2023 the Greensboro metro had 20 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location). BLS publishes that count but withholds headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers. The number of these employers rose 5.3%, more firms competing for the same crews. That works out to 2.5 per 100,000 residents against 1.9 nationally, a crowded field where experienced people get approached often.

Among the 99 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Greensboro ranks 69th for headcount, 91st for median pay and 54th for concentration for cement masons and concrete finishers. Pay here is among the lowest we see, which makes relocation offers from higher-paying metros a real retention risk.

North Carolina metros we cover: Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers
MetroEmployedMedian payConcentrationCommercial employers
Charlotte1,390$48,2000.7736
Raleigh870$47,4300.8822
Greensboro440$46,0300.903
Winston-Salem210$44,6800.5816
Durham-Chapel Hill140$44,4200.314

BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.

What this means for hiring:For masonry and concrete employers in Greensboro, the local pool is thin and local employers have been cutting headcount. Senior hires often come from outside the metro or from adjacent trades, so start searches earlier than you would elsewhere.

Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Greensboro metro. Employers are counted by business location.

Masonry & Concrete licensing in North Carolina.

North Carolina requires a general contractor license for construction projects costing $40,000 or more. The same state rules apply in Charlotte, Raleigh, Winston-Salem and Durham-Chapel Hill, so candidates licensed there can work in Greensboro without re-qualifying.

Licensing authority: North Carolina Licensing Board for General Contractors. Confirm current rules with the agency.

Nearby markets competing for Greensboro talent.

The closest metro we cover is Winston-Salem, about 25 miles away, with roughly 140 brickmasons and blockmasons. BLS does not publish Greensboro figures for this occupation, so the nearby markets are the best guide: Charlotte has the largest pool within reach, about 760, at a $52,500 median.

Brickmasons and blockmasons within 300 miles
MetroDistanceEmployedMedian pay
Greensboro–––
Winston-Salem25 mi140$47,910
Durham-Chapel Hill50 mi––
Raleigh68 mi290$49,920
Charlotte83 mi760$52,500
Columbia159 mi80$48,590

BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.

MAJOR CAPITAL PROJECTS, GREENSBORO

What else is competing for Greensboro crews.

Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Greensboro in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.

  • JetZero aerospace smart factory$4.7B
    Groundbreaking June 15, 2026

    An 8 million sq ft "digital-first, AI-native" smart factory building JetZero's futuristic all-wing commercial and military aircraft - expected to create 14,500 jobs over the next decade.

  • Toyota battery plant (Greensboro-Randolph Megasite)~$13.9B total investment (the original ~$5.9B commitment plus a ~$8B follow-on announcement in 2023)
    Already producing; expanding toward 5,000+ jobs at full capacity

    A lithium-ion battery plant already employing 2,000 people across six production lines, shipping batteries to Toyota's Alabama assembly plant. One of the largest active manufacturing employers in the region.

  • Overland Place Apartments$14.6M
    Construction beginning 2026

    48 new affordable homes, part of a broader 132-home push across two Greensboro developments.

These are the 3 projects we track in Greensboro. The Greensboro market page covers hiring conditions across every trade here.

WHAT IT TAKES TO WIN THE HIRE, GREENSBORO

What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in Greensboro.

The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.

Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in Greensboro.

Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in Greensboro?

Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in Greensboro, a $105,450 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Concrete Testing Technician at $57,160, 46% below it. Precast Concrete Technician is the lowest-paid field role at $40,370. Concrete Finisher trails national pay the most (19% below).

How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in Greensboro?

BLS counted 3 nonresidential masonry contractors in Greensboro in 2023, employing about 8 people between them. Down from 7 in 2018, a 57% decline against 6% decline nationally. That averages 2.7 people per location, so most are small shops. They pay an average of $44,878, 34% below the $68,219 national average for the same kind of employer. BLS counted 20 nonresidential concrete contractors in Greensboro in 2023. Up from 18 in 2018, an 11% increase against 11% growth nationally. BLS withholds their combined headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers.

Which nearby metros compete with Greensboro for brickmasons and blockmasons?

The closest metros we cover with published figures are Winston-Salem (25 miles, about 140, $47,910 median), Raleigh (68 miles, about 290, $49,920 median) and Charlotte (83 miles, about 760, $52,500 median).

Every hire from zero is a tax on your team.

3 nonresidential masonry contractors in Greensboro are hiring from the same local pool. Let's get your next hire lined up first.

Schedule a Discovery Call →
Trade Talk A monthly hiring brief for commercial trades employers

What changed in your trade this month, and what to do about it.

One email a month, and only one. We write a separate issue for every trade we recruit in, so you get yours - not a round-up with your trade buried in paragraph nine. Every issue is written for the person actually doing the hiring.

  • Where wages moved in your trade, by market, and what that does to your next offer
  • How long roles like yours are taking to fill, and where it is getting worse
  • Interview and screening tactics that are landing candidates this month
  • What contractors competing for the same people are doing differently

Built on federal wage data, our own closed searches, and what we hear on the desk every week. Written for employers, not candidates. No pitch, no filler, one click to leave.

Pick your trade. That is the one issue you get, once a month.

One email a month. Your trade and your address, nothing else - we do not sell either, and you can unsubscribe from the bottom of any issue. Read this month's issue for your trade first →