Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving Huntsville.
BLS counts 4 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.
Positions we recruit for in Huntsville.
BLS counts about 2,020 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Huntsville metro, the largest group being operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (about 1,100). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.
Bricklayer / Mason
Huntsville: BLS does not publish a local figure for this occupation.
Concrete Finisher
Huntsville: 220 employed · $47,150 median, 89th-highest of 111 metros
Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter
Huntsville: 430 employed · $48,970 median, 94th-highest of 112 metros
Masonry Foreman
Huntsville: 1,330 employed · $62,650 median, 109th-highest of 112 metros
Concrete Pump Operator
Huntsville: 1,100 employed · $49,110 median, 90th-highest of 112 metros
Estimator
Huntsville: 350 employed · $78,670 median, 50th-highest of 111 metros
Project Manager
Huntsville: 770 employed · $96,030 median, 108th-highest of 111 metros
Restoration Mason
Precast Concrete Technician
Huntsville: BLS does not publish a local figure for this occupation.
Concrete Testing Technician
Huntsville: 270 employed · $50,240 median, 106th-highest of 111 metros
What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in Huntsville.
BLS publishes no Huntsville pay for brickmasons and blockmasons; nationally the median is $62,120. Cement masons and concrete finishers in Huntsville earn a median $47,150, 17% under the $57,020 national figure, and 89th of 111 metros. Pay runs $35,870 at the tenth percentile to $59,740 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is civil engineering technologists and technicians, at $50,240 against $64,950 nationally. BLS withholds Huntsville pay for 2 occupations in the table.
| Role | Huntsville median | Typical range | National median | vs. national | Employed locally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021) | – | – | $62,120 | – | – |
| Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051) | $47,150 | $35,870–$59,740 | $57,020 | −17% | 220 |
| Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031) | $48,970 | $35,530–$69,260 | $60,580 | −19% | 430 |
| Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011) | $62,650 | $43,090–$96,500 | $79,920 | −22% | 1,330 |
| Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073) | $49,110 | $39,780–$64,840 | $59,850 | −18% | 1,100 |
| EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051) | $78,670 | $43,550–$126,450 | $78,740 | 0% | 350 |
| Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021) | $96,030 | $59,780–$157,270 | $114,990 | −16% | 770 |
| Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195) | – | – | $46,170 | – | – |
| Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022) | $50,240 | $37,680–$79,170 | $64,950 | −23% | 270 |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Huntsville metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.
How Huntsville's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.
Huntsville lost nonresidential masonry contractors between 2018 and 2023, from 5 business locations to 4 (down 20%), behind the 6% national decline. With so few firms, one opening or closing moves that percentage a long way. Headcount at those firms went down 58%, to about 29 people. Average annual pay there went from $35,830 to $56,689 (+58%), faster than the 23% national increase, a sign employers here have had to bid up. The number of nonresidential concrete contractors in Huntsville rose from 12 in 2018 to 14 in 2023, up 17%, ahead of the 11% national rise. Headcount at those firms went up 13%, to about 61 people. Average annual pay there went from $46,240 to $73,435 (+59%), faster than the 25% national increase, a sign employers here have had to bid up.
| Measure | 2018 | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations | 5 | 4 | −20% |
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: employment | 69 | 29 | −58% |
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: average annual pay | $35,830 | $56,689 | +58% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations | 12 | 14 | +17% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: employment | 54 | 61 | +13% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: average annual pay | $46,240 | $73,435 | +59% |
BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.
Free Masonry & Concrete hiring resources.
Definitive Guide to Masonry & Concrete · 2026 Masonry & Concrete Salary Guide · 3-Step Interview Guide for Masonry & Concrete
Huntsville runs 39% fewer masonry and concrete workers per job than the country as a whole — well below the national concentration. Fewer per job means the people you want are already working, and usually for someone who would rather keep them.
Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (nearest published occupation for this trade). Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.
How Huntsville's masonry and concrete market compares
In 2023 the Huntsville metro had 14 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location), with about 61 people on their payrolls. Average pay at those firms was $73,435, in line with the national average of $74,865 for the same kind of employer. Headcount fell 21.8% over the year even as it grew 5.5% nationally, which usually means people leaving the trade or moving to other markets rather than a lack of work. The number of these employers fell 6.7%, as firms merged, closed or moved out. That works out to 2.7 per 100,000 residents against 1.9 nationally, a crowded field where experienced people get approached often. These firms account for 0.6% of all construction employment in the metro.
Among the 99 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Huntsville ranks 86th for headcount, 82nd for median pay and 78th for concentration for cement masons and concrete finishers.
| Metro | Employed | Median pay | Concentration | Commercial employers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 440 | $46,390 | 0.63 | 24 |
| Huntsville | 220 | $47,150 | 0.61 | 4 |
BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.
What this means for hiring:For masonry and concrete employers in Huntsville, the local pool is thinner than most, so plan on recruiting some roles in from outside the metro.
Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Huntsville metro. Employers are counted by business location.
Masonry & Concrete licensing in Alabama.
Alabama requires a state general contractor license for construction projects, including commercial work, costing $100,000 or more in labor and materials. Subcontractors whose own contracts meet that amount must also be licensed. The same state rules apply in Birmingham, so candidates licensed there can work in Huntsville without re-qualifying.
Licensing authority: Alabama Licensing Board for General Contractors. Confirm current rules with the agency.
Nearby markets competing for Huntsville talent.
The closest metro we cover is Chattanooga, about 75 miles away, with roughly 150 brickmasons and blockmasons. BLS does not publish Huntsville figures for this occupation, so the nearby markets are the best guide: Nashville has the largest pool within reach, about 540, and Chattanooga pays the most, a $69,660 median.
| Metro | Distance | Employed | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsville | – | – | – |
| Chattanooga | 76 mi | 150 | $69,660 |
| Birmingham | 84 mi | 120 | $50,030 |
| Nashville | 100 mi | 540 | $66,380 |
| Atlanta | 143 mi | – | $56,600 |
| Knoxville | 173 mi | 70 | $64,090 |
BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.
What else is competing for Huntsville crews.
Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Huntsville in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.
- Huntsville Hospital Madison Street Tower expansion$150MOpening 2027
A 5-story, 154,000 sq ft addition with a cardiothoracic ICU, neuro ICU, three floors of acute medical space, 120 private patient rooms, and a new ED vehicle entrance.
- Eli Lilly active pharmaceutical ingredient facility$6B (part of a $27B, 4-facility US investment)Construction starting 2026
One of four new pharmaceutical production facilities Eli Lilly is building nationwide - cleanroom-grade manufacturing at genuinely enormous scale for this market.
- U.S. Space Command permanent headquarters (Redstone Arsenal)$565M federal ($115M design + $450M construction, proposed - advanced by the House Appropriations Committee as of April 2026, not yet passed Senate or signed) + $45M localPersonnel relocation underway; up to 200 on-site by end of 2026
A permanent federal headquarters campus, with Huntsville separately funding senior leader housing and critical site infrastructure. Separately, the Pentagon's FY2027 budget request for the full relocation is $951M - a larger, different figure than the $565M facility appropriation above.
Showing 3 of 4 projects tracked in this metro. The Huntsville market page lists them all.
What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in Huntsville.
The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.
Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in Huntsville.
Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in Huntsville?
Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in Huntsville, a $96,030 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Concrete Testing Technician at $50,240, 48% below it. Concrete Finisher is the lowest-paid field role at $47,150. Concrete Testing Technician trails national pay the most (23% below).
How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in Huntsville?
BLS counted 4 nonresidential masonry contractors in Huntsville in 2023, employing about 29 people between them. Down from 5 in 2018, a 20% decline against 6% decline nationally. That averages 7.3 people per location, so most are small shops. They pay an average of $56,689, 17% below the $68,219 national average for the same kind of employer. BLS counted 14 nonresidential concrete contractors in Huntsville in 2023, employing about 61 people between them. Up from 12 in 2018, a 17% increase against 11% growth nationally. That averages 4.4 people per location, so most are small shops. They pay about the national average of $74,865.
Which nearby metros compete with Huntsville for brickmasons and blockmasons?
The closest metros we cover with published figures are Chattanooga (76 miles, about 150, $69,660 median), Birmingham (84 miles, about 120, $50,030 median) and Nashville (100 miles, about 540, $66,380 median).
Every hire from zero is a tax on your team.
4 nonresidential masonry contractors in Huntsville are hiring from the same local pool. Let's get your next hire lined up first.
Schedule a Discovery Call →