Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving Phoenix.
Phoenix has 16% more brickmasons and blockmasons per job than the country as a whole, about 930 in the metro. BLS counts 55 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.
Positions we recruit for in Phoenix.
BLS counts about 28,890 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Phoenix metro, the largest group being carpenters (about 12,710). Relative to the size of the local economy, brickmasons and blockmasons are more concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 1.16). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.
Bricklayer / Mason
Phoenix: 930 employed · $59,390 median, 58th-highest of 91 metros
Concrete Finisher
Phoenix: 6,120 employed · $59,260 median, 47th-highest of 111 metros
Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter
Phoenix: 12,710 employed · $60,320 median, 44th-highest of 112 metros
Masonry Foreman
Phoenix: 16,770 employed · $79,840 median, 51st-highest of 112 metros
Concrete Pump Operator
Phoenix: 7,980 employed · $62,540 median, 48th-highest of 112 metros
Estimator
Phoenix: 4,380 employed · $77,590 median, 60th-highest of 111 metros
Project Manager
Phoenix: 8,170 employed · $118,350 median, 43rd-highest of 111 metros
Restoration Mason
Precast Concrete Technician
Phoenix: 390 employed · $49,080 median, 21st-highest of 85 metros
Concrete Testing Technician
Phoenix: 760 employed · $63,560 median, 55th-highest of 111 metros
What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in Phoenix.
Brickmasons and blockmasons in Phoenix earn a median $59,390, 4% under the $62,120 national figure, and 58th of 91 metros. Pay runs $49,520 at the tenth percentile to $75,470 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is civil engineering technologists and technicians, at $63,560 against $64,950 nationally.
| Role | Phoenix median | Typical range | National median | vs. national | Employed locally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021) | $59,390 | $49,520–$75,470 | $62,120 | −4% | 930 |
| Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051) | $59,260 | $48,880–$78,440 | $57,020 | +4% | 6,120 |
| Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031) | $60,320 | $39,820–$77,790 | $60,580 | 0% | 12,710 |
| Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011) | $79,840 | $59,350–$103,620 | $79,920 | 0% | 16,770 |
| Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073) | $62,540 | $48,660–$81,220 | $59,850 | +4% | 7,980 |
| EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051) | $77,590 | $37,440–$128,970 | $78,740 | −1% | 4,380 |
| Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021) | $118,350 | $79,490–$169,900 | $114,990 | +3% | 8,170 |
| Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195) | $49,080 | $40,040–$51,000 | $46,170 | +6% | 390 |
| Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022) | $63,560 | $43,990–$101,120 | $64,950 | −2% | 760 |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Phoenix metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.
How Phoenix's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.
Phoenix lost nonresidential masonry contractors between 2018 and 2023, from 63 business locations to 55 (down 13%), behind the 6% national decline. The number of nonresidential concrete contractors in Phoenix rose from 75 in 2018 to 101 in 2023, up 35%, ahead of the 11% national rise. Headcount at those firms went up 64%, to about 4,609 people. Average annual pay there went from $59,387 to $75,223 (+27%), in step with the 25% national increase.
| Measure | 2018 | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations | 63 | 55 | −13% |
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: employment | – | 1,617 | – |
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: average annual pay | – | $62,761 | – |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations | 75 | 101 | +35% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: employment | 2,812 | 4,609 | +64% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: average annual pay | $59,387 | $75,223 | +27% |
BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.
Free Masonry & Concrete hiring resources.
Definitive Guide to Masonry & Concrete · 2026 Masonry & Concrete Salary Guide · 3-Step Interview Guide for Masonry & Concrete
Phoenix runs 94% more masonry and concrete workers per job than the country as a whole — well above the national concentration. More per job means more people to reach, and more employers reaching them.
Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (nearest published occupation for this trade). Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.
How Phoenix's masonry and concrete market compares
In 2023 the Phoenix metro had 101 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location), with about 4,609 people on their payrolls. Average pay at those firms was $75,223, in line with the national average of $74,865 for the same kind of employer. Headcount grew 10.4% over the year, faster than the 5.5% national increase, so local employers were adding people quicker than most of the country. The number of these employers rose 8.6%, more firms competing for the same crews. That works out to 2.0 per 100,000 residents, close to the 1.9 national rate. These firms account for 2.8% of all construction employment in the metro.
Among the 99 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Phoenix ranks 5th for headcount, 44th for median pay and 10th for concentration for cement masons and concrete finishers. That puts it among the deepest masonry and concrete labor markets in the country.
| Metro | Employed | Median pay | Concentration | Commercial employers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | 6,120 | $59,260 | 1.94 | 55 |
| Tucson | 590 | $57,500 | 1.15 | 12 |
BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.
What this means for hiring:For masonry and concrete employers in Phoenix, the pool is deep and still growing, so the constraint is competition rather than supply. Move fast on good candidates, because another local firm is probably talking to them too.
Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Phoenix metro. Employers are counted by business location.
Masonry & Concrete licensing in Arizona.
Arizona requires contractors and subcontractors to be licensed, with commercial classifications including C-31 Masonry, C-9 Concrete and C-40 Insulation. A handyman exemption covers only jobs under $1,000 that need no building permit. The same state rules apply in Tucson, so candidates licensed there can work in Phoenix without re-qualifying.
Licensing authority: Arizona Registrar of Contractors. Confirm current rules with the agency.
Nearby markets competing for Phoenix talent.
The closest metro we cover is Tucson, about 110 miles away, with roughly 120 brickmasons and blockmasons (0.1 times Phoenix's 930). San Diego pays the most nearby, a $63,280 median, 7% above Phoenix. That is the number any Phoenix offer is competing with when experienced people weigh a move. Phoenix is the largest market for this work in the region, so nearby metros tend to recruit from here rather than the other way round.
What else is competing for Phoenix crews.
Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Phoenix in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.
- Data center campuses (Aligned, Microsoft, Apple, Vantage, others)$10B+ announced 2024-2026Rolling
Phoenix is now a top-5 US data center market. Power-systems electricians, cooling specialists, controls techs in extreme demand. Wages running 12-18% above standard commercial.
- Sky Harbor International Airport expansion (Terminal 4 + Terminal 3)$2.5B+Through 2030
Airport-grade MEP, large-scale AHU installs, baggage handling mechanical, ground transportation systems.
- TSMC Arizona - Fabs 21, 22, advanced packaging (Phoenix North)$65B+ over multi-phase buildPhase 1 operating; Phase 2-4 through 2030
Largest single private investment in Arizona history. Semiconductor-grade mechanical, cleanroom HVAC, process gas, ultra-pure water. Specialty trades commanding 20-30% premiums.
Showing 3 of 6 projects tracked in this metro. The Phoenix market page lists them all.
What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in Phoenix.
The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.
Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in Phoenix.
What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Phoenix?
BLS puts the Phoenix median for brickmasons and blockmasons at $59,390 a year, 4% below the $62,120 national median. That ranks 58th of 91 metros with published figures, in the middle of the pack. Pay is bunched together here, $49,520 to $75,470 across the 10th to 90th percentile and only a 1.5x gap, so small differences in an offer are noticed. No other Arizona metro we cover pays more for this work (Tucson: $55,310).
Is it hard to hire brickmasons and blockmasons in Phoenix?
Not by national standards. Brickmasons and blockmasons make up 16% more of the Phoenix workforce than they do nationally, about 930 people. The 55 nonresidential masonry contractors here average about 29 employees per location. There are 13% fewer of those firms than in 2018, so experienced people have fewer local employers to move between.
Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in Phoenix?
Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in Phoenix, a $118,350 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Concrete Testing Technician at $63,560, 46% below it. Precast Concrete Technician is the lowest-paid field role at $49,080. Relative to national pay, Precast Concrete Technician is the strongest-paying role here (6% above). Bricklayer / Mason trails national pay the most (4% below).
How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in Phoenix?
BLS counted 55 nonresidential masonry contractors in Phoenix in 2023, employing about 1,617 people between them. Down from 63 in 2018, a 13% decline against 6% decline nationally. That averages 29 people per location. They pay an average of $62,761, 8% below the $68,219 national average for the same kind of employer. BLS counted 101 nonresidential concrete contractors in Phoenix in 2023, employing about 4,609 people between them. Up from 75 in 2018, a 35% increase against 11% growth nationally. That averages 46 people per location, so a few large operators dominate hiring. They pay about the national average of $74,865.
Which nearby metros compete with Phoenix for brickmasons and blockmasons?
The closest metros we cover with published figures are Tucson (108 miles, about 120, $55,310 median), Las Vegas (256 miles, about 690, $55,580 median) and San Diego (299 miles, about 260, $63,280 median). San Diego pays 7% more, which is where Phoenix employers tend to lose people.
Plenty of people. Few of them looking.
Phoenix has one of the deeper pools of brickmasons and blockmasons we cover, but the best of them are already working. Let's find the ones ready to move.
Schedule a Discovery Call →