Skip to main content

Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving San Antonio.

At a $56,580 median, brickmasons and blockmasons in San Antonio earn 9% less than nationally; about 400 work in the metro. BLS counts 29 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.

Positions we recruit for in San Antonio.

BLS counts about 9,240 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the San Antonio metro, the largest group being operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (about 3,980). Relative to the size of the local economy, brickmasons and blockmasons are more concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 1.06). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.

Bricklayer / Mason

San Antonio: 400 employed · $56,580 median, 68th-highest of 91 metros

Concrete Finisher

San Antonio: 1,960 employed · $47,010 median, 90th-highest of 111 metros

Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter

San Antonio: 2,240 employed · $48,900 median, 96th-highest of 112 metros

Masonry Foreman

San Antonio: 6,170 employed · $73,520 median, 97th-highest of 112 metros

Concrete Pump Operator

San Antonio: 3,980 employed · $48,750 median, 94th-highest of 112 metros

Estimator

San Antonio: 1,690 employed · $74,830 median, 80th-highest of 111 metros

Project Manager

San Antonio: 4,680 employed · $98,450 median, 104th-highest of 111 metros

Restoration Mason

Precast Concrete Technician

San Antonio: 250 employed · $44,820 median, 57th-highest of 85 metros

Concrete Testing Technician

San Antonio: 410 employed · $63,560 median, 55th-highest of 111 metros

What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in San Antonio.

Brickmasons and blockmasons in San Antonio earn a median $56,580, 9% under the $62,120 national figure, and 68th of 91 metros. Pay runs $42,590 at the tenth percentile to $58,710 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is civil engineering technologists and technicians, at $63,560 against $64,950 nationally.

What these roles pay in San Antonio
RoleSan Antonio medianTypical rangeNational medianvs. nationalEmployed locally
Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021)$56,580$42,590–$58,710$62,120−9%400
Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051)$47,010$36,660–$60,770$57,020−18%1,960
Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031)$48,900$37,440–$59,540$60,580−19%2,240
Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011)$73,520$47,850–$104,110$79,920−8%6,170
Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073)$48,750$39,840–$70,040$59,850−19%3,980
EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051)$74,830$45,340–$129,840$78,740−5%1,690
Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021)$98,450$61,370–$157,450$114,990−14%4,680
Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195)$44,820$28,060–$57,480$46,170−3%250
Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022)$63,560$42,810–$87,710$64,950−2%410

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, San Antonio metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.

How San Antonio's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.

San Antonio lost nonresidential masonry contractors between 2018 and 2023, from 37 business locations to 29 (down 22%), behind the 6% national decline. Headcount at those firms went down 2%, to about 1,195 people. Average annual pay there went from $41,666 to $47,839 (+15%), slower than the 23% national increase. The number of nonresidential concrete contractors in San Antonio rose from 40 in 2018 to 58 in 2023, up 45%, ahead of the 11% national rise. Headcount and pay for those firms are withheld in San Antonio, so the occupation figures above are the better guide to what hiring costs.

San Antonio, 2018 vs 2023
Measure20182023Change
Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations3729−22%
Nonresidential masonry contractors: employment1,2221,195−2%
Nonresidential masonry contractors: average annual pay$41,666$47,839+15%
Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations4058+45%
Nonresidential concrete contractors: employment924––
Nonresidential concrete contractors: average annual pay$54,785––

BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.

San Antonio · masonry and concrete · market scale
1,960employed in the San Antonio metro
1.32concentration vs. the national rate
$47,010BLS metro median, all cement masons and concrete finishers

San Antonio runs 32% more masonry and concrete workers per job than the country as a whole — well above the national concentration. More per job means more people to reach, and more employers reaching them.

Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (nearest published occupation for this trade). Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.

Local market detail

How San Antonio's masonry and concrete market compares

29nonresidential masonry contractors in the metro
1,195people on their payrolls
$47,839average annual pay at these firms
+7.1%change in headcount over the year
58nonresidential concrete contractors in the metro

In 2023 the San Antonio metro had 58 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location). BLS publishes that count but withholds headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers. That works out to 2.1 per 100,000 residents, close to the 1.9 national rate.

Among the 99 metros we cover with published BLS figures, San Antonio ranks 22nd for headcount, 83rd for median pay and 29th for concentration for cement masons and concrete finishers.

Texas metros we cover: Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers
MetroEmployedMedian payConcentrationCommercial employers
Dallas-Fort Worth7,920$48,7701.4898
Houston7,700$46,6001.7672
Austin2,650$49,4101.5436
San Antonio1,960$47,0101.3229
El Paso570$41,9401.264
McAllen390$38,6201.002

BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.

What this means for hiring:For masonry and concrete employers in San Antonio, the pool is deep and still growing, so the constraint is competition rather than supply. Move fast on good candidates, because another local firm is probably talking to them too.

Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, San Antonio metro. Employers are counted by business location.

Masonry & Concrete licensing in Texas.

Texas has no state general contractor license and no masonry or concrete contractor license. The Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation's list of regulated programs includes air conditioning and refrigeration contractors, electricians and water well drillers, but nothing covering general building, masonry or concrete work. Masonry and concrete firms are therefore regulated only through local permitting and any registration a particular city requires, so the check belongs with the building department for the city where the project sits. When hiring, focus on insurance, bonding, workers compensation status and documented project history rather than a state license number, because none exists. The same state rules apply in Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Austin, McAllen and El Paso, so candidates licensed there can work in San Antonio without re-qualifying.

Licensing authority: No state contractor license; regulated locally through city and county building departments. Confirm current rules with the agency.

Placements in San Antonio

We have not closed a masonry & concrete search in San Antonio yet. Here is what we have closed.

These are other trades in the same market. We would rather show you the searches we have actually run in San Antonio than imply a record in this trade that we do not have yet.

  • Estimator / Project ManagerSan Antonio, TX · about 3 weeks to hireShe grew her own asphalt repair business from $600K to $2.5 million before taking this seat.
  • Estimator / Project ManagerSan Antonio, TX · about 4 weeks to hireAn 80% win rate on bids from $100,000 to $2 million, brought onto the same bid desk.

Every search we closed this year →

Nearby markets competing for San Antonio talent.

The closest metro we cover is Austin, about 75 miles away, with roughly 370 brickmasons and blockmasons (0.9 times San Antonio's 400). Austin pays the most nearby, a $60,270 median, 7% above San Antonio. That is the number any San Antonio offer is competing with when experienced people weigh a move. Dallas-Fort Worth has the deepest pool within reach, so a search for senior roles here usually extends there.

Brickmasons and blockmasons within 300 miles
MetroDistanceEmployedMedian pay
San Antonio–400$56,580
Austin74 mi370$60,270
Houston190 mi1,090$56,410
McAllen223 mi––
Dallas-Fort Worth253 mi1,590$59,400

BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.

MAJOR CAPITAL PROJECTS, SAN ANTONIO

What else is competing for San Antonio crews.

Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into San Antonio in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.

  • Microsoft data center campuses (West San Antonio)Multi-billion, multi-phase
    Rolling through 2028+

    Hyperscale build-out on the far West Side is the single biggest force in the market. Power-systems electricians, controls technicians, and mechanical PMs are in extreme demand.

  • Project Marvel downtown sports & entertainment districtMulti-billion (planned)
    Phased, breaking ground mid-decade

    Downtown arena and entertainment district will drive specialty finishes, custom MEP, and steel erection once vertical construction begins.

  • UT Health San Antonio / South Texas Medical Center expansions$400M+ across projects
    2024-2027

    Research, hospital, and academic build-out keeps medical-experienced trades and controls techs in steady demand.

Showing 3 of 6 projects tracked in this metro. The San Antonio market page lists them all.

WHAT IT TAKES TO WIN THE HIRE, SAN ANTONIO

What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in San Antonio.

The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.

Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in San Antonio.

What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in San Antonio?

BLS puts the San Antonio median for brickmasons and blockmasons at $56,580 a year, 9% below the $62,120 national median. That ranks 68th of 91 metros with published figures, in the middle of the pack. Pay is bunched together here, $42,590 to $58,710 across the 10th to 90th percentile and only a 1.4x gap, so small differences in an offer are noticed. Within Texas, Austin pays more, at $60,270.

Is it hard to hire brickmasons and blockmasons in San Antonio?

It is about average. Brickmasons and blockmasons are as common in San Antonio as they are nationally (location quotient 1.06), with about 400 in the metro. The 29 nonresidential masonry contractors here average about 41 employees per location, which means a handful of large operators set the pace on pay. There are 22% fewer of those firms than in 2018, so experienced people have fewer local employers to move between.

Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in San Antonio?

Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in San Antonio, a $98,450 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Concrete Testing Technician at $63,560, 35% below it. Precast Concrete Technician is the lowest-paid field role at $44,820. Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter trails national pay the most (19% below).

How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in San Antonio?

BLS counted 29 nonresidential masonry contractors in San Antonio in 2023, employing about 1,195 people between them. Down from 37 in 2018, a 22% decline against 6% decline nationally. That averages 41 people per location, so a few large operators dominate hiring. They pay an average of $47,839, 30% below the $68,219 national average for the same kind of employer. BLS counted 58 nonresidential concrete contractors in San Antonio in 2023. Up from 40 in 2018, a 45% increase against 11% growth nationally. BLS withholds their combined headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers.

Which nearby metros compete with San Antonio for brickmasons and blockmasons?

The closest metros we cover with published figures are Austin (74 miles, about 370, $60,270 median), Houston (190 miles, about 1,090, $56,410 median) and Dallas-Fort Worth (253 miles, about 1,590, $59,400 median). Houston has the larger pool, so it is the first place to look for senior people willing to move. Austin pays 7% more, which is where San Antonio employers tend to lose people.

The seat is open. The pipeline should not be.

29 nonresidential masonry contractors in San Antonio are drawing on the same 400 brickmasons and blockmasons. Let's get your next hire lined up first.

Schedule a Discovery Call →
Trade Talk A monthly hiring brief for commercial trades employers

What changed in your trade this month, and what to do about it.

One email a month, and only one. We write a separate issue for every trade we recruit in, so you get yours - not a round-up with your trade buried in paragraph nine. Every issue is written for the person actually doing the hiring.

  • Where wages moved in your trade, by market, and what that does to your next offer
  • How long roles like yours are taking to fill, and where it is getting worse
  • Interview and screening tactics that are landing candidates this month
  • What contractors competing for the same people are doing differently

Built on federal wage data, our own closed searches, and what we hear on the desk every week. Written for employers, not candidates. No pitch, no filler, one click to leave.

Pick your trade. That is the one issue you get, once a month.

One email a month. Your trade and your address, nothing else - we do not sell either, and you can unsubscribe from the bottom of any issue. Read this month's issue for your trade first →