Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving Syracuse.
Syracuse has 80% more brickmasons and blockmasons per job than the country as a whole, about 180 in the metro. BLS counts 24 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.
Positions we recruit for in Syracuse.
BLS counts about 2,710 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Syracuse metro, the largest group being carpenters (about 1,490). Relative to the size of the local economy, brickmasons and blockmasons are far more concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 1.80). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.
Bricklayer / Mason
Syracuse: 180 employed · $73,880 median, 26th-highest of 91 metros
Concrete Finisher
Syracuse: 220 employed · $61,550 median, 33rd-highest of 111 metros
Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter
Syracuse: 1,490 employed · $62,250 median, 33rd-highest of 112 metros
Masonry Foreman
Syracuse: 1,060 employed · $81,230 median, 41st-highest of 112 metros
Concrete Pump Operator
Syracuse: 700 employed · $63,810 median, 45th-highest of 112 metros
Estimator
Syracuse: 420 employed · $77,970 median, 59th-highest of 111 metros
Project Manager
Syracuse: 320 employed · $132,760 median, 10th-highest of 111 metros
Restoration Mason
Precast Concrete Technician
Syracuse: 40 employed · $48,370 median, 25th-highest of 85 metros
Concrete Testing Technician
Syracuse: 80 employed · $77,230 median, 18th-highest of 111 metros
What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in Syracuse.
Brickmasons and blockmasons in Syracuse earn a median $73,880, 19% over the $62,120 national figure, and 26th of 91 metros. Pay runs $52,000 at the tenth percentile to $102,730 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is civil engineering technologists and technicians, at $77,230 against $64,950 nationally.
| Role | Syracuse median | Typical range | National median | vs. national | Employed locally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021) | $73,880 | $52,000–$102,730 | $62,120 | +19% | 180 |
| Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051) | $61,550 | $46,860–$83,870 | $57,020 | +8% | 220 |
| Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031) | $62,250 | $45,050–$89,230 | $60,580 | +3% | 1,490 |
| Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011) | $81,230 | $61,410–$126,730 | $79,920 | +2% | 1,060 |
| Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073) | $63,810 | $49,370–$121,270 | $59,850 | +7% | 700 |
| EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051) | $77,970 | $52,370–$122,410 | $78,740 | −1% | 420 |
| Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021) | $132,760 | $82,010–$202,360 | $114,990 | +15% | 320 |
| Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195) | $48,370 | $37,640–$62,040 | $46,170 | +5% | 40 |
| Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022) | $77,230 | $49,130–$88,400 | $64,950 | +19% | 80 |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Syracuse metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.
How Syracuse's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.
The number of nonresidential masonry contractors in Syracuse rose from 19 in 2018 to 24 in 2023, up 26%, ahead of the 6% national decline. BLS stops short of publishing headcount and pay for them here, which happens when a handful of firms account for most of the work. The number of nonresidential concrete contractors in Syracuse rose from 7 in 2018 to 11 in 2023, up 57%, ahead of the 11% national rise. With so few firms, one opening or closing moves that percentage a long way. Headcount at those firms went down 2%, to about 145 people, so more firms are sharing fewer workers. Average annual pay there went from $66,519 to $78,187 (+18%), slower than the 25% national increase.
| Measure | 2018 | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations | 19 | 24 | +26% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations | 7 | 11 | +57% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: employment | 148 | 145 | −2% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: average annual pay | $66,519 | $78,187 | +18% |
BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.
Free Masonry & Concrete hiring resources.
Definitive Guide to Masonry & Concrete · 2026 Masonry & Concrete Salary Guide · 3-Step Interview Guide for Masonry & Concrete
Syracuse runs 45% fewer masonry and concrete workers per job than the country as a whole — well below the national concentration. Fewer per job means the people you want are already working, and usually for someone who would rather keep them.
Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (nearest published occupation for this trade). Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.
How Syracuse's masonry and concrete market compares
In 2023 the Syracuse metro had 11 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location), with about 145 people on their payrolls. Average pay at those firms was $78,187, 4.4% above the national average of $74,865 for the same kind of employer. Headcount fell 7.1% over the year even as it grew 5.5% nationally, which usually means people leaving the trade or moving to other markets rather than a lack of work. The number of these employers rose 10%, more firms competing for the same crews. That works out to 1.7 per 100,000 residents, close to the 1.9 national rate. These firms account for 1.1% of all construction employment in the metro.
Among the 99 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Syracuse ranks 86th for headcount, 31st for median pay and 84th for concentration for cement masons and concrete finishers.
| Metro | Employed | Median pay | Concentration | Commercial employers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 8,390 | $65,670 | 0.67 | 328 |
| Buffalo | 470 | $62,640 | 0.66 | 23 |
| Albany | 330 | $62,980 | 0.56 | 17 |
| Rochester | 290 | $62,370 | 0.44 | 24 |
| Syracuse | 220 | $61,550 | 0.55 | 24 |
BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.
What this means for hiring:For masonry and concrete employers in Syracuse, the local pool is thinner than most, so plan on recruiting some roles in from outside the metro.
Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Syracuse metro. Employers are counted by business location.
Masonry & Concrete licensing in New York.
New York State does not license general, masonry or concrete contractors; the Department of State Division of Licensing Services covers real estate, notaries, security guards and appearance trades, with no construction contracting category. New York City licensing runs through the Department of Buildings, which issues a General Contractor Registration along with roughly two dozen other credentials. There is no New York City masonry license, though concrete work touches two Department of Buildings credentials, the Concrete Safety Manager and the Concrete Testing Laboratory approval. Outside New York City, check the county or municipal consumer affairs or building department, since requirements vary by jurisdiction. The same state rules apply in New York, Buffalo, Rochester and Albany, so candidates licensed there can work in Syracuse without re-qualifying.
Licensing authority: No state contractor license; regulated locally, for example the New York City Department of Buildings. Confirm current rules with the agency.
Nearby markets competing for Syracuse talent.
The closest metro we cover is Rochester, about 75 miles away, with roughly 180 brickmasons and blockmasons (1.0 times Syracuse's 180). Albany pays the most nearby, a $76,890 median, 4% above Syracuse. That is the number any Syracuse offer is competing with when experienced people weigh a move. Buffalo has the deepest pool within reach, so a search for senior roles here usually extends there.
| Metro | Distance | Employed | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse | – | 180 | $73,880 |
| Rochester | 74 mi | 180 | $73,860 |
| Scranton | 116 mi | – | – |
| Albany | 124 mi | 80 | $76,890 |
| Buffalo | 139 mi | 290 | $76,800 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem | 172 mi | 100 | $62,400 |
BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.
What else is competing for Syracuse crews.
Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Syracuse in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.
- Micron semiconductor fabrication complex$100B (plus $6.1B in federal funding)Broke ground early 2026, now in full vertical construction
The largest private investment in New York State's history - four fabs planned across a 1,300-acre site in Clay, NY, up to 9,000 direct jobs and up to 40,000 additional supply-chain/construction jobs.
- Upstate University Hospital annex$450MDesign phase; construction spanning several years
A new emergency department, burn unit, ICU, and surgery suite, potentially requiring demolition of up to four existing campus buildings.
These are the 2 projects we track in Syracuse. The Syracuse market page covers hiring conditions across every trade here.
What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in Syracuse.
The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.
Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in Syracuse.
What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Syracuse?
BLS puts the Syracuse median for brickmasons and blockmasons at $73,880 a year, 19% above the $62,120 national median. That ranks 26th of 91 metros with published figures, in the middle of the pack. Most of the market sits between $52,000 and $102,730, a 2.0x gap and a moderate spread, so a few thousand dollars over the median buys real experience. Within New York, New York pays more, at $92,300.
Is it hard to hire brickmasons and blockmasons in Syracuse?
Not by national standards. Brickmasons and blockmasons make up 80% more of the Syracuse workforce than they do nationally, about 180 people. The 11 nonresidential concrete contractors here average about 13 employees per location. With 26% more of those firms than in 2018, more employers are competing for the same crews.
Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in Syracuse?
Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in Syracuse, a $132,760 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Concrete Testing Technician at $77,230, 42% below it. Precast Concrete Technician is the lowest-paid field role at $48,370. Relative to national pay, Bricklayer / Mason is the strongest-paying role here (19% above).
How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in Syracuse?
BLS counted 24 nonresidential masonry contractors in Syracuse in 2023. Up from 19 in 2018, a 26% increase against 6% decline nationally. BLS withholds their combined headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers. BLS counted 11 nonresidential concrete contractors in Syracuse in 2023, employing about 145 people between them. Up from 7 in 2018, a 57% increase against 11% growth nationally. That averages 13 people per location. They pay an average of $78,187, 4% above the $74,865 national average for the same kind of employer.
Which nearby metros compete with Syracuse for brickmasons and blockmasons?
The closest metros we cover with published figures are Rochester (74 miles, about 180, $73,860 median), Albany (124 miles, about 80, $76,890 median) and Buffalo (139 miles, about 290, $76,800 median). Buffalo has the larger pool, so it is the first place to look for senior people willing to move.
Plenty of people. Few of them looking.
Syracuse has one of the deeper pools of brickmasons and blockmasons we cover, but the best of them are already working. Let's find the ones ready to move.
Schedule a Discovery Call →