Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving Worcester.
Brickmasons and blockmasons in Worcester earn a $76,930 median, 24% above the national figure, and about 140 of them work in the metro. BLS counts 16 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.
Positions we recruit for in Worcester.
BLS counts about 3,210 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Worcester metro, the largest group being carpenters (about 1,590). Relative to the size of the local economy, brickmasons and blockmasons are more concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 1.19). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.
Bricklayer / Mason
Worcester: 140 employed · $76,930 median, 17th-highest of 91 metros
Concrete Finisher
Worcester: BLS does not publish a local figure for this occupation.
Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter
Worcester: 1,590 employed · $73,010 median, 15th-highest of 112 metros
Masonry Foreman
Worcester: 1,880 employed · $94,570 median, 17th-highest of 112 metros
Concrete Pump Operator
Worcester: 1,230 employed · $77,050 median, 25th-highest of 112 metros
Estimator
Worcester: 550 employed · $92,570 median, 6th-highest of 111 metros
Project Manager
Worcester: 880 employed · $140,570 median, 7th-highest of 111 metros
Restoration Mason
Precast Concrete Technician
Worcester: 220 employed · $54,920 median, 9th-highest of 85 metros
Concrete Testing Technician
Worcester: 30 employed · $76,440 median, 21st-highest of 111 metros
What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in Worcester.
Brickmasons and blockmasons in Worcester earn a median $76,930, 24% over the $62,120 national figure, and 17th of 91 metros. Pay runs $59,090 at the tenth percentile to $128,220 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is operating engineers and other construction equipment operators, at $77,050 against $59,850 nationally. BLS withholds Worcester pay for one occupation in the table.
| Role | Worcester median | Typical range | National median | vs. national | Employed locally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021) | $76,930 | $59,090–$128,220 | $62,120 | +24% | 140 |
| Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051) | – | – | $57,020 | – | – |
| Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031) | $73,010 | $46,450–$106,800 | $60,580 | +21% | 1,590 |
| Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011) | $94,570 | $65,160–$127,890 | $79,920 | +18% | 1,880 |
| Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073) | $77,050 | $49,440–$126,110 | $59,850 | +29% | 1,230 |
| EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051) | $92,570 | $43,490–$139,780 | $78,740 | +18% | 550 |
| Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021) | $140,570 | $99,680–$207,410 | $114,990 | +22% | 880 |
| Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195) | $54,920 | $36,040–$77,760 | $46,170 | +19% | 220 |
| Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022) | $76,440 | $47,600–$98,230 | $64,950 | +18% | 30 |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Worcester metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.
How Worcester's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.
Worcester lost nonresidential masonry contractors between 2018 and 2023, from 20 business locations to 16 (down 20%), behind the 6% national decline. Headcount at those firms went down 22%, to about 147 people. Average annual pay there went from $65,793 to $76,154 (+16%), slower than the 23% national increase. The number of nonresidential concrete contractors in Worcester rose from 13 in 2018 to 15 in 2023, up 15%, ahead of the 11% national rise.
| Measure | 2018 | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations | 20 | 16 | −20% |
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: employment | 189 | 147 | −22% |
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: average annual pay | $65,793 | $76,154 | +16% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations | 13 | 15 | +15% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: employment | – | 623 | – |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: average annual pay | – | $93,180 | – |
BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.
Free Masonry & Concrete hiring resources.
Definitive Guide to Masonry & Concrete · 2026 Masonry & Concrete Salary Guide · 3-Step Interview Guide for Masonry & Concrete
How Worcester's masonry and concrete market compares
In 2023 the Worcester metro had 15 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location), with about 623 people on their payrolls. Average pay at those firms was $93,180, 24.5% above the national average of $74,865 for the same kind of employer. Headcount fell 10.9% over the year even as it grew 5.5% nationally, which usually means people leaving the trade or moving to other markets rather than a lack of work. The number of these employers rose 15.4%, more firms competing for the same crews. That works out to 1.5 per 100,000 residents against 1.9 nationally. Fewer local employers means experienced people are easier to identify, but many work for firms based outside the metro. These firms account for 3.4% of all construction employment in the metro.
| Metro | Employed | Median pay | Concentration | Commercial employers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | 950 | $62,870 | 0.27 | 80 |
| Worcester | – | – | – | 16 |
BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.
What this means for hiring:Local masonry and concrete employers in Worcester have been cutting headcount, so the people you want are more likely to be weighing a move than actively looking.
Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Worcester metro. Employers are counted by business location.
Masonry & Concrete licensing in Massachusetts.
Massachusetts requires a Construction Supervisor License for work on buildings under 35,000 cubic feet of enclosed space. Larger buildings are overseen by a registered design professional instead. The same state rules apply in Boston, so candidates licensed there can work in Worcester without re-qualifying. The Worcester metro crosses a state line, so check the rules in the neighboring state too for crews that work on both sides.
Licensing authority: Office of Public Safety and Inspections, Division of Occupational Licensure. Confirm current rules with the agency.
Nearby markets competing for Worcester talent.
The closest metro we cover is Providence, about 35 miles away, with roughly 450 brickmasons and blockmasons (3.2 times Worcester's 140). Boston pays the most nearby, a $96,960 median, 26% above Worcester. That is the number any Worcester offer is competing with when experienced people weigh a move. Boston has the deepest pool within reach, so a search for senior roles here usually extends there.
| Metro | Distance | Employed | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | – | 140 | $76,930 |
| Providence | 36 mi | 450 | $86,990 |
| Boston | 38 mi | 1,060 | $96,960 |
| Hartford | 57 mi | 270 | $87,520 |
| Albany | 103 mi | 80 | $76,890 |
| Bridgeport | 104 mi | – | $58,790 |
BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.
What else is competing for Worcester crews.
Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Worcester in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.
- The Reactory biomanufacturing park~300,000 sq ft combined, 350+ jobsWuXi Biologics and Galaxy Life Sciences both underway
WuXi Biologics received approval to double its facility size at the park. Combined with Galaxy Life Sciences' concurrent build, this is cleanroom-grade biomanufacturing construction at a scale the region hasn't seen before.
- UMass Medicine Science Park / proposed Biotech 6100,000+ sq ft (proposed)Planning stage - existing park at 100% occupancy with a waitlist
Demand for lab space has outstripped supply at the existing science park, prompting UMass Medical School to evaluate a new Class A laboratory building.
- Worcester County share of state grant funding~$18.7M (the county's share of a $161M statewide program)Flowing into ~24 projects across the county
Part of the largest development cycle Worcester has seen in decades, alongside a 51-acre industrial campus in the pipeline and 1,600+ housing units under construction.
These are the 3 projects we track in Worcester. The Worcester market page covers hiring conditions across every trade here.
What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in Worcester.
The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.
Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in Worcester.
What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Worcester?
BLS puts the Worcester median for brickmasons and blockmasons at $76,930 a year, 24% above the $62,120 national median. That ranks 17th of 91 metros with published figures, in the top quarter. Experience carries a clear premium, $59,090 at the 10th percentile against $128,220 at the 90th - a 2.2x gap - so an offer at the median mostly reaches newer workers. Within Massachusetts, Boston pays more, at $96,960.
Is it hard to hire brickmasons and blockmasons in Worcester?
Not by national standards. Brickmasons and blockmasons make up 19% more of the Worcester workforce than they do nationally, about 140 people. The 16 nonresidential masonry contractors here average about 9.2 employees per location. There are 20% fewer of those firms than in 2018, so experienced people have fewer local employers to move between.
Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in Worcester?
Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in Worcester, a $140,570 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Concrete Pump Operator at $77,050, 45% below it. Precast Concrete Technician is the lowest-paid field role at $54,920. Relative to national pay, Concrete Pump Operator is the strongest-paying role here (29% above).
How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in Worcester?
BLS counted 16 nonresidential masonry contractors in Worcester in 2023, employing about 147 people between them. Down from 20 in 2018, a 20% decline against 6% decline nationally. That averages 9.2 people per location. They pay an average of $76,154, 12% above the $68,219 national average for the same kind of employer. BLS counted 15 nonresidential concrete contractors in Worcester in 2023, employing about 623 people between them. Up from 13 in 2018, a 15% increase against 11% growth nationally. That averages 42 people per location, so a few large operators dominate hiring. They pay an average of $93,180, 24% above the $74,865 national average for the same kind of employer.
Which nearby metros compete with Worcester for brickmasons and blockmasons?
The closest metros we cover with published figures are Providence (36 miles, about 450, $86,990 median), Boston (38 miles, about 1,060, $96,960 median) and Hartford (57 miles, about 270, $87,520 median). Providence has the larger pool, so it is the first place to look for senior people willing to move. Providence pays 13% more, which is where Worcester employers tend to lose people.
Plenty of people. Few of them looking.
Worcester has one of the deeper pools of brickmasons and blockmasons we cover, but the best of them are already working. Let's find the ones ready to move.
Schedule a Discovery Call →