Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving Denver.
Brickmasons and blockmasons are scarcer in Denver than in most of the country, 28% fewer per job, so the roughly 390 who work here are rarely short of offers. BLS counts 38 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff and the state licensing rules that apply.
Positions we recruit for in Denver.
BLS counts about 16,820 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Denver metro, the largest group being carpenters (about 7,250). Relative to the size of the local economy, brickmasons and blockmasons are far less concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 0.72). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.
Bricklayer / Mason
Denver: 390 employed · $75,120 median, 24th-highest of 91 metros
Concrete Finisher
Denver: 2,590 employed · $62,130 median, 30th-highest of 111 metros
Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter
Denver: 7,250 employed · $64,910 median, 23rd-highest of 112 metros
Masonry Foreman
Denver: 11,780 employed · $83,400 median, 31st-highest of 112 metros
Concrete Pump Operator
Denver: 5,150 employed · $64,080 median, 39th-highest of 112 metros
Estimator
Denver: 3,690 employed · $89,820 median, 7th-highest of 111 metros
Project Manager
Denver: 7,250 employed · $128,850 median, 17th-highest of 111 metros
Restoration Mason
Precast Concrete Technician
Denver: 180 employed · $49,530 median, 17th-highest of 85 metros
Concrete Testing Technician
Denver: 1,260 employed · $59,050 median, 83rd-highest of 111 metros
Hiring the same trade in another market? We recruit it in Des Moines, IA, Detroit, MI, Durham, NC too.
What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in Denver.
Brickmasons and blockmasons in Denver earn a median $75,120, 21% over the $62,120 national figure, and 24th of 91 metros. Pay runs $47,260 at the tenth percentile to $79,140 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is carpenters, at $64,910 against $60,580 nationally.
| Role | Denver median | Typical range | National median | vs. national | Employed locally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021) | $75,120 | $47,260–$79,140 | $62,120 | +21% | 390 |
| Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051) | $62,130 | $46,450–$74,990 | $57,020 | +9% | 2,590 |
| Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031) | $64,910 | $48,160–$89,990 | $60,580 | +7% | 7,250 |
| Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011) | $83,400 | $61,540–$126,010 | $79,920 | +4% | 11,780 |
| Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073) | $64,080 | $52,470–$79,900 | $59,850 | +7% | 5,150 |
| EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051) | $89,820 | $59,800–$135,230 | $78,740 | +14% | 3,690 |
| Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021) | $128,850 | $83,960–$204,220 | $114,990 | +12% | 7,250 |
| Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195) | $49,530 | $42,200–$63,760 | $46,170 | +7% | 180 |
| Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022) | $59,050 | $46,450–$80,870 | $64,950 | −9% | 1,260 |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Denver metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.
How Denver's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.
The number of nonresidential masonry contractors in Denver rose from 37 in 2018 to 38 in 2023, up 3%, ahead of the 6% national decline. BLS stops short of publishing headcount and pay for them here, which happens when a handful of firms account for most of the work. The number of nonresidential concrete contractors in Denver rose from 53 in 2018 to 65 in 2023, up 23%, ahead of the 11% national rise. Headcount and pay for those firms are withheld in Denver, so the occupation figures above are the better guide to what hiring costs.
| Measure | 2018 | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations | 37 | 38 | +3% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations | 53 | 65 | +23% |
BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.
Free Masonry & Concrete hiring resources.
Definitive Guide to Masonry & Concrete · 2026 Masonry & Concrete Salary Guide · 3-Step Interview Guide for Masonry & Concrete
Denver runs 21% more masonry and concrete workers per job than the country as a whole — above the national concentration. More per job means more people to reach, and more employers reaching them.
Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (nearest published occupation for this trade). Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.
How Denver's masonry and concrete market compares
In 2023 the Denver metro had 65 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location). BLS publishes that count but withholds headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers. The number of these employers rose 3.2%, more firms competing for the same crews. That works out to 2.2 per 100,000 residents, close to the 1.9 national rate.
Among the 99 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Denver ranks 12th for headcount, 29th for median pay and 32nd for concentration for cement masons and concrete finishers.
What this means for hiring:For masonry and concrete employers in Denver, the local pool is deeper than most, so a well-run search can usually fill field roles from inside the metro.
Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Denver metro. Employers are counted by business location.
Masonry & Concrete licensing in Colorado.
Colorado does not license construction contractors at state level; the Division of Professions and Occupations licenses electricians and plumbers but has no general, masonry or concrete contractor category. Licensing is municipal, and Denver runs a two-step process in which an individual first earns a supervisor certificate and the company then obtains the contractor license. Denver's certificates are graded by building scale rather than by trade, as Class A for buildings over 75 feet, Class B for 55 to 75 feet, Class B-2 up to 30 feet and Class C for one and two family dwellings, so there is no masonry-specific classification. Verify the license class matches the height and type of the building, and check each city separately because requirements differ across Colorado municipalities.
Licensing authority: No state contractor license; regulated locally, for example Denver Community Planning and Development under the Denver Building and Fire Code. Confirm current rules with the agency.
What else is competing for Denver crews.
Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Denver in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.
- National Western Center redevelopment (Denver)$1B+ campus programPhased through late 2020s
Large mixed-use civic/agricultural campus. Steel erection, MEP, and heavy sitework crews in steady demand across multiple building phases.
- Front Range data center campuses (multiple operators)Announced 2024-2026Rolling
Colorado has become a growing secondary data center market. Power-systems electricians, switchgear specialists, and mechanical PMs with cooling experience are in extreme demand.
- Denver International Airport (DEN) - Great Hall + gate expansions$2B+ programMulti-year, ongoing through 2028
Concourse gate additions and the Great Hall renovation drive sustained mechanical, electrical, and specialty finish demand. Phased work means rolling crew needs across trades.
Showing 3 of 6 projects tracked in this metro. The Denver market page lists them all.
What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in Denver.
The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.
Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in Denver.
What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Denver?
BLS puts the Denver median for brickmasons and blockmasons at $75,120 a year, 21% above the $62,120 national median. That ranks 24th of 91 metros with published figures, in the middle of the pack. Most of the market sits between $47,260 and $79,140, a 1.7x gap and a moderate spread, so a few thousand dollars over the median buys real experience.
Is it hard to hire brickmasons and blockmasons in Denver?
Yes. Denver has 28% fewer brickmasons and blockmasons per job than the country as a whole, roughly 390 in the metro, so most of the people worth hiring are already employed.
Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in Denver?
Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in Denver, a $128,850 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Bricklayer / Mason at $75,120, 42% below it. Precast Concrete Technician is the lowest-paid field role at $49,530. Relative to national pay, Bricklayer / Mason is the strongest-paying role here (21% above). Concrete Testing Technician trails national pay the most (9% below).
How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in Denver?
BLS counted 38 nonresidential masonry contractors in Denver in 2023. Up from 37 in 2018, a 3% increase against 6% decline nationally. BLS withholds their combined headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers. BLS counted 65 nonresidential concrete contractors in Denver in 2023. Up from 53 in 2018, a 23% increase against 11% growth nationally. BLS withholds their combined headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers.
Can Denver employers recruit brickmasons and blockmasons from nearby metros?
Not easily. None of the other metros we cover within 300 miles of Denver has published BLS figures for brickmasons and blockmasons, so a search here mostly has to be won locally or by relocating someone from farther away.
We have not closed a masonry & concrete search in Denver yet. Here is what we have closed.
These are other trades in the same market. We would rather show you the searches we have actually run in Denver than imply a record in this trade that we do not have yet.
- Commercial HVAC Service TechnicianA millwright who also runs commercial HVAC - four days to hire.
Thin market. Short list anyway.
With brickmasons and blockmasons this scarce in Denver, an open seat rarely fills from a job posting. Let's line up the people before the next one opens.
Schedule a Discovery Call →