Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving Greenville.
Brickmasons and blockmasons are scarcer in Greenville than in most of the country, 56% fewer per job, so the roughly 60 who work here are rarely short of offers. BLS counts 11 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.
Positions we recruit for in Greenville.
BLS counts about 3,470 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Greenville metro, the largest group being carpenters (about 1,340). Relative to the size of the local economy, brickmasons and blockmasons are far less concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 0.44). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.
Bricklayer / Mason
Greenville: 60 employed · $49,730 median, 82nd-highest of 91 metros
Concrete Finisher
Greenville: 470 employed · $50,510 median, 64th-highest of 111 metros
Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter
Greenville: 1,340 employed · $50,090 median, 86th-highest of 112 metros
Masonry Foreman
Greenville: 2,640 employed · $74,850 median, 90th-highest of 112 metros
Concrete Pump Operator
Greenville: 1,130 employed · $48,980 median, 91st-highest of 112 metros
Estimator
Greenville: 550 employed · $69,210 median, 103rd-highest of 111 metros
Project Manager
Greenville: 1,120 employed · $111,700 median, 52nd-highest of 111 metros
Restoration Mason
Precast Concrete Technician
Greenville: 110 employed · $46,450 median, 44th-highest of 85 metros
Concrete Testing Technician
Greenville: 360 employed · $49,830 median, 108th-highest of 111 metros
What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in Greenville.
Brickmasons and blockmasons in Greenville earn a median $49,730, 20% under the $62,120 national figure, and 82nd of 91 metros. Pay runs $37,510 at the tenth percentile to $63,600 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is cement masons and concrete finishers, at $50,510 against $57,020 nationally.
| Role | Greenville median | Typical range | National median | vs. national | Employed locally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021) | $49,730 | $37,510–$63,600 | $62,120 | −20% | 60 |
| Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051) | $50,510 | $37,240–$78,370 | $57,020 | −11% | 470 |
| Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031) | $50,090 | $35,460–$76,110 | $60,580 | −17% | 1,340 |
| Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011) | $74,850 | $53,460–$104,610 | $79,920 | −6% | 2,640 |
| Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073) | $48,980 | $38,790–$63,560 | $59,850 | −18% | 1,130 |
| EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051) | $69,210 | $46,880–$108,460 | $78,740 | −12% | 550 |
| Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021) | $111,700 | $73,900–$177,800 | $114,990 | −3% | 1,120 |
| Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195) | $46,450 | $36,890–$79,800 | $46,170 | +1% | 110 |
| Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022) | $49,830 | $39,040–$78,080 | $64,950 | −23% | 360 |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Greenville metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.
How Greenville's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.
The number of nonresidential masonry contractors in Greenville rose from 10 in 2018 to 11 in 2023, up 10%, ahead of the 6% national decline. With so few firms, one opening or closing moves that percentage a long way. How many people those 11 locations employ is not published: with a category this small, BLS would effectively be reporting individual employers' payrolls. The number of nonresidential concrete contractors in Greenville rose from 16 in 2018 to 23 in 2023, up 44%, ahead of the 11% national rise. BLS stops short of publishing headcount and pay for them here, which happens when a handful of firms account for most of the work.
| Measure | 2018 | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations | 10 | 11 | +10% |
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: employment | 110 | – | – |
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: average annual pay | $53,700 | – | – |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations | 16 | 23 | +44% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: employment | 284 | – | – |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: average annual pay | $56,710 | – | – |
BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.
Free Masonry & Concrete hiring resources.
Definitive Guide to Masonry & Concrete · 2026 Masonry & Concrete Salary Guide · 3-Step Interview Guide for Masonry & Concrete
Greenville runs 19% fewer masonry and concrete workers per job than the country as a whole — below the national concentration. Fewer per job means the people you want are already working, and usually for someone who would rather keep them.
Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (nearest published occupation for this trade). Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.
How Greenville's masonry and concrete market compares
In 2023 the Greenville metro had 23 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location). BLS publishes that count but withholds headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers. The number of these employers fell 4.2%, as firms merged, closed or moved out. That works out to 2.4 per 100,000 residents against 1.9 nationally, a crowded field where experienced people get approached often.
Among the 99 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Greenville ranks 66th for headcount, 59th for median pay and 59th for concentration for cement masons and concrete finishers.
| Metro | Employed | Median pay | Concentration | Commercial employers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville | 470 | $50,510 | 0.81 | 11 |
| Columbia | 350 | $50,680 | 0.66 | 18 |
| Charleston | 300 | $52,560 | 0.57 | 16 |
| Myrtle Beach | 110 | $45,810 | 0.54 | 11 |
BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.
What this means for hiring:For masonry and concrete employers in Greenville, the local pool is thinner than most, so plan on recruiting some roles in from outside the metro.
Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Greenville metro. Employers are counted by business location.
Masonry & Concrete licensing in South Carolina.
South Carolina requires a general or mechanical contractor license for work where the total construction cost is more than $10,000; a 2023 act raised this from $5,000. License classifications include Concrete and Masonry. The same state rules apply in Charleston, Columbia and Myrtle Beach, so candidates licensed there can work in Greenville without re-qualifying.
Licensing authority: South Carolina Contractor's Licensing Board. Confirm current rules with the agency.
Nearby markets competing for Greenville talent.
The closest metro we cover is Charlotte, about 90 miles away, with roughly 760 brickmasons and blockmasons (12.7 times Greenville's 60). Knoxville pays the most nearby, a $64,090 median, 29% above Greenville. That is the number any Greenville offer is competing with when experienced people weigh a move. Charlotte has the deepest pool within reach, so a search for senior roles here usually extends there.
What else is competing for Greenville crews.
Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Greenville in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.
- BMW Plant Woodruff EV battery facility315 acres, 1M+ sq ft (part of BMW's $1.7B completed SC investment)Completing 2026
A sixth-generation battery manufacturing facility supplying fully electric BMWs assembled at nearby Plant Spartanburg. Includes a technology building plus support buildings (cafeteria, fire department, energy center). More than 300 jobs onsite with room to grow.
- BMW iX5 EV assembly launch (Plant Spartanburg)Part of BMW's $1.7B South Carolina investmentAssembly beginning before end of 2026
The first fully electric BMW assembled in the US. By 2030, BMW plans to assemble at least six fully electric models in South Carolina, supported by locally-made batteries from Plant Woodruff.
- I-85 Greenville-Spartanburg corridor studyState-funded planning phase2026
A comprehensive study setting the stage for major capacity improvements on the corridor connecting the region's two BMW campuses and broader manufacturing base.
These are the 3 projects we track in Greenville. The Greenville market page covers hiring conditions across every trade here.
What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in Greenville.
The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.
Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in Greenville.
What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Greenville?
BLS puts the Greenville median for brickmasons and blockmasons at $49,730 a year, 20% below the $62,120 national median. That ranks 82nd of 91 metros with published figures, in the bottom quarter. Most of the market sits between $37,510 and $63,600, a 1.7x gap and a moderate spread, so a few thousand dollars over the median buys real experience. No other South Carolina metro we cover pays more for this work.
Is it hard to hire brickmasons and blockmasons in Greenville?
Yes. Greenville has 56% fewer brickmasons and blockmasons per job than the country as a whole, roughly 60 in the metro, so most of the people worth hiring are already employed. With 10% more of those firms than in 2018, more employers are competing for the same crews.
Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in Greenville?
Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in Greenville, a $111,700 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Concrete Finisher at $50,510, 55% below it. Precast Concrete Technician is the lowest-paid field role at $46,450. Concrete Testing Technician trails national pay the most (23% below).
How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in Greenville?
BLS counted 11 nonresidential masonry contractors in Greenville in 2023. Up from 10 in 2018, a 10% increase against 6% decline nationally. BLS withholds their combined headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers. BLS counted 23 nonresidential concrete contractors in Greenville in 2023. Up from 16 in 2018, a 44% increase against 11% growth nationally. BLS withholds their combined headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers.
Which nearby metros compete with Greenville for brickmasons and blockmasons?
The closest metros we cover with published figures are Charlotte (91 miles, about 760, $52,500 median), Columbia (97 miles, about 80, $48,590 median) and Knoxville (115 miles, about 70, $64,090 median). Charlotte has the larger pool, so it is the first place to look for senior people willing to move. Charlotte pays 6% more, which is where Greenville employers tend to lose people.
Thin market. Short list anyway.
With brickmasons and blockmasons this scarce in Greenville, an open seat rarely fills from a job posting. Let's line up the people before the next one opens.
Schedule a Discovery Call →