Skip to main content

Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving Little Rock.

Brickmasons and blockmasons are scarcer in Little Rock than in most of the country, 44% fewer per job, so the roughly 70 who work here are rarely short of offers. BLS counts 10 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.

Positions we recruit for in Little Rock.

BLS counts about 2,960 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Little Rock metro, the largest group being operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (about 1,230). Relative to the size of the local economy, brickmasons and blockmasons are far less concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 0.56). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.

Bricklayer / Mason

Little Rock: 70 employed · $58,510 median, 62nd-highest of 91 metros

Concrete Finisher

Little Rock: 420 employed · $46,040 median, 98th-highest of 111 metros

Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter

Little Rock: 1,080 employed · $48,050 median, 101st-highest of 112 metros

Masonry Foreman

Little Rock: 1,720 employed · $61,060 median, 111th-highest of 112 metros

Concrete Pump Operator

Little Rock: 1,230 employed · $46,290 median, 110th-highest of 112 metros

Estimator

Little Rock: 380 employed · $61,990 median, 110th-highest of 111 metros

Project Manager

Little Rock: 650 employed · $84,110 median, 109th-highest of 111 metros

Restoration Mason

Precast Concrete Technician

Little Rock: 50 employed · $39,980 median, 77th-highest of 85 metros

Concrete Testing Technician

Little Rock: 110 employed · $49,870 median, 107th-highest of 111 metros

What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in Little Rock.

Brickmasons and blockmasons in Little Rock earn a median $58,510, 6% under the $62,120 national figure, and 62nd of 91 metros. Pay runs $38,250 at the tenth percentile to $62,250 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is civil engineering technologists and technicians, at $49,870 against $64,950 nationally.

What these roles pay in Little Rock
RoleLittle Rock medianTypical rangeNational medianvs. nationalEmployed locally
Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021)$58,510$38,250–$62,250$62,120−6%70
Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051)$46,040$35,530–$59,430$57,020−19%420
Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031)$48,050$37,040–$63,030$60,580−21%1,080
Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011)$61,060$46,870–$82,570$79,920−24%1,720
Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073)$46,290$37,800–$58,770$59,850−23%1,230
EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051)$61,990$40,210–$105,000$78,740−21%380
Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021)$84,110$31,940–$125,200$114,990−27%650
Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195)$39,980$30,480–$45,430$46,170−13%50
Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022)$49,870$34,620–$80,710$64,950−23%110

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Little Rock metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.

How Little Rock's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.

Little Rock lost nonresidential masonry contractors between 2018 and 2023, from 14 business locations to 10 (down 29%), behind the 6% national decline. With so few firms, one opening or closing moves that percentage a long way. Headcount at those firms went down 47%, to about 97 people. Average annual pay there went from $34,590 to $46,801 (+35%), faster than the 23% national increase, a sign employers here have had to bid up. The number of nonresidential concrete contractors in Little Rock rose from 12 in 2018 to 17 in 2023, up 42%, ahead of the 11% national rise. BLS stops short of publishing headcount and pay for them here, which happens when a handful of firms account for most of the work.

Little Rock, 2018 vs 2023
Measure20182023Change
Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations1410−29%
Nonresidential masonry contractors: employment18397−47%
Nonresidential masonry contractors: average annual pay$34,590$46,801+35%
Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations1217+42%
Nonresidential concrete contractors: employment279––
Nonresidential concrete contractors: average annual pay$50,898––

BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.

Little Rock · masonry and concrete · market scale
420employed in the Little Rock metro
0.88concentration vs. the national rate
$46,040BLS metro median, all cement masons and concrete finishers

Little Rock runs 12% fewer masonry and concrete workers per job than the country as a whole — below the national concentration. Fewer per job means the people you want are already working, and usually for someone who would rather keep them.

Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (nearest published occupation for this trade). Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.

Local market detail

How Little Rock's masonry and concrete market compares

10nonresidential masonry contractors in the metro
97people on their payrolls
$46,801average annual pay at these firms
-8.5%change in headcount over the year
17nonresidential concrete contractors in the metro

In 2023 the Little Rock metro had 17 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location). BLS publishes that count but withholds headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers. That works out to 2.2 per 100,000 residents against 1.9 nationally, a crowded field where experienced people get approached often.

Among the 99 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Little Rock ranks 71st for headcount, 90th for median pay and 55th for concentration for cement masons and concrete finishers. Pay here is among the lowest we see, which makes relocation offers from higher-paying metros a real retention risk.

What this means for hiring:For masonry and concrete employers in Little Rock, the local pool is thin and local employers have been cutting headcount. Senior hires often come from outside the metro or from adjacent trades, so start searches earlier than you would elsewhere.

Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Little Rock metro. Employers are counted by business location.

Masonry & Concrete licensing in Arkansas.

Arkansas requires a commercial contractor license for work of $50,000 or more, including labor and materials, on a commercial project.

Licensing authority: Arkansas Contractors Licensing Board (Arkansas Department of Labor and Licensing). Confirm current rules with the agency.

Nearby markets competing for Little Rock talent.

The closest metro we cover is Memphis, about 130 miles away, with roughly 90 brickmasons and blockmasons (1.3 times Little Rock's 70). St. Louis pays the most nearby, a $77,490 median, 32% above Little Rock. That is the number any Little Rock offer is competing with when experienced people weigh a move. Dallas-Fort Worth has the deepest pool within reach, so a search for senior roles here usually extends there.

Brickmasons and blockmasons within 300 miles
MetroDistanceEmployedMedian pay
Little Rock–70$58,510
Memphis130 mi90$65,360
Tulsa230 mi190$58,080
St. Louis292 mi1,070$77,490
Dallas-Fort Worth293 mi1,590$59,400
Oklahoma City300 mi260$51,200

BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.

MAJOR CAPITAL PROJECTS, LITTLE ROCK

What else is competing for Little Rock crews.

Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Little Rock in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.

  • AVAIO Digital Leo Data Center Hub$6B initial (up to $21B full development)
    Construction begins Q1 2026; energized June 2027

    760 acres in Pulaski County with 150MW contracted from Entergy Arkansas today and 1GW of future power demand planned - the largest economic development project in Arkansas history.

  • Google data center$1B
    Awaiting wetlands/regulatory approval

    A separate 300,000 sq ft data center on city-sold land - a second hyperscale project competing for the same specialized labor pool.

  • Arkansas Children's Golisano Campus expansion$371M
    First phase opening May 2026

    The largest expansion in Arkansas Children's 114-year history - a system-wide build-out with real healthcare-grade construction scope.

Showing 3 of 4 projects tracked in this metro. The Little Rock market page lists them all.

WHAT IT TAKES TO WIN THE HIRE, LITTLE ROCK

What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in Little Rock.

The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.

Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in Little Rock.

What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Little Rock?

BLS puts the Little Rock median for brickmasons and blockmasons at $58,510 a year, 6% below the $62,120 national median. That ranks 62nd of 91 metros with published figures, in the middle of the pack. Pay is bunched together here, $38,250 to $62,250 across the 10th to 90th percentile and only a 1.6x gap, so small differences in an offer are noticed.

Is it hard to hire brickmasons and blockmasons in Little Rock?

Yes. Little Rock has 44% fewer brickmasons and blockmasons per job than the country as a whole, roughly 70 in the metro, so most of the people worth hiring are already employed. The 10 nonresidential masonry contractors here average about 9.7 employees per location. There are 29% fewer of those firms than in 2018, so experienced people have fewer local employers to move between.

Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in Little Rock?

Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in Little Rock, an $84,110 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Bricklayer / Mason at $58,510, 30% below it. Precast Concrete Technician is the lowest-paid field role at $39,980. Project Manager trails national pay the most (27% below).

How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in Little Rock?

BLS counted 10 nonresidential masonry contractors in Little Rock in 2023, employing about 97 people between them. Down from 14 in 2018, a 29% decline against 6% decline nationally. That averages 9.7 people per location. They pay an average of $46,801, 31% below the $68,219 national average for the same kind of employer. BLS counted 17 nonresidential concrete contractors in Little Rock in 2023. Up from 12 in 2018, a 42% increase against 11% growth nationally. BLS withholds their combined headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers.

Which nearby metros compete with Little Rock for brickmasons and blockmasons?

The closest metros we cover with published figures are Memphis (130 miles, about 90, $65,360 median), Tulsa (230 miles, about 190, $58,080 median) and St. Louis (292 miles, about 1,070, $77,490 median). Tulsa has the larger pool, so it is the first place to look for senior people willing to move. Memphis pays 12% more, which is where Little Rock employers tend to lose people.

Thin market. Short list anyway.

With brickmasons and blockmasons this scarce in Little Rock, an open seat rarely fills from a job posting. Let's line up the people before the next one opens.

Schedule a Discovery Call →
Trade Talk A monthly hiring brief for commercial trades employers

What changed in your trade this month, and what to do about it.

One email a month, and only one. We write a separate issue for every trade we recruit in, so you get yours - not a round-up with your trade buried in paragraph nine. Every issue is written for the person actually doing the hiring.

  • Where wages moved in your trade, by market, and what that does to your next offer
  • How long roles like yours are taking to fill, and where it is getting worse
  • Interview and screening tactics that are landing candidates this month
  • What contractors competing for the same people are doing differently

Built on federal wage data, our own closed searches, and what we hear on the desk every week. Written for employers, not candidates. No pitch, no filler, one click to leave.

Pick your trade. That is the one issue you get, once a month.

One email a month. Your trade and your address, nothing else - we do not sell either, and you can unsubscribe from the bottom of any issue. Read this month's issue for your trade first →