Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving Tulsa.
Tulsa has 26% more brickmasons and blockmasons per job than the country as a whole, about 190 in the metro. BLS counts 11 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.
Positions we recruit for in Tulsa.
BLS counts about 4,380 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Tulsa metro, the largest group being operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (about 1,530). Relative to the size of the local economy, brickmasons and blockmasons are far more concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 1.26). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.
Bricklayer / Mason
Tulsa: 190 employed · $58,080 median, 64th-highest of 91 metros
Concrete Finisher
Tulsa: 1,140 employed · $46,160 median, 97th-highest of 111 metros
Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter
Tulsa: 1,320 employed · $46,810 median, 106th-highest of 112 metros
Masonry Foreman
Tulsa: 2,950 employed · $75,000 median, 88th-highest of 112 metros
Concrete Pump Operator
Tulsa: 1,530 employed · $48,420 median, 98th-highest of 112 metros
Estimator
Tulsa: 670 employed · $72,880 median, 93rd-highest of 111 metros
Project Manager
Tulsa: 700 employed · $105,960 median, 70th-highest of 111 metros
Restoration Mason
Precast Concrete Technician
Tulsa: 70 employed · $47,210 median, 34th-highest of 85 metros
Concrete Testing Technician
Tulsa: 130 employed · $56,530 median, 97th-highest of 111 metros
What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in Tulsa.
Brickmasons and blockmasons in Tulsa earn a median $58,080, 7% under the $62,120 national figure, and 64th of 91 metros. Pay runs $44,480 at the tenth percentile to $68,690 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is civil engineering technologists and technicians, at $56,530 against $64,950 nationally.
| Role | Tulsa median | Typical range | National median | vs. national | Employed locally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021) | $58,080 | $44,480–$68,690 | $62,120 | −7% | 190 |
| Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051) | $46,160 | $37,040–$57,860 | $57,020 | −19% | 1,140 |
| Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031) | $46,810 | $37,770–$60,350 | $60,580 | −23% | 1,320 |
| Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011) | $75,000 | $48,640–$121,720 | $79,920 | −6% | 2,950 |
| Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073) | $48,420 | $38,820–$63,160 | $59,850 | −19% | 1,530 |
| EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051) | $72,880 | $44,440–$105,230 | $78,740 | −7% | 670 |
| Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021) | $105,960 | $71,360–$167,480 | $114,990 | −8% | 700 |
| Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195) | $47,210 | $30,060–$58,160 | $46,170 | +2% | 70 |
| Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022) | $56,530 | $39,500–$79,130 | $64,950 | −13% | 130 |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Tulsa metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.
How Tulsa's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.
The number of nonresidential masonry contractors in Tulsa rose from 9 in 2018 to 11 in 2023, up 22%, ahead of the 6% national decline. With so few firms, one opening or closing moves that percentage a long way. How many people those 11 locations employ is not published: with a category this small, BLS would effectively be reporting individual employers' payrolls. The number of nonresidential concrete contractors in Tulsa rose from 45 in 2018 to 47 in 2023, up 4%, behind the 11% growth nationally. Headcount at those firms went down 19%, to about 504 people, so more firms are sharing fewer workers. Average annual pay there went from $54,595 to $57,856 (+6%), slower than the 25% national increase.
| Measure | 2018 | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations | 9 | 11 | +22% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations | 45 | 47 | +4% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: employment | 623 | 504 | −19% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: average annual pay | $54,595 | $57,856 | +6% |
BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.
Free Masonry & Concrete hiring resources.
Definitive Guide to Masonry & Concrete · 2026 Masonry & Concrete Salary Guide · 3-Step Interview Guide for Masonry & Concrete
Tulsa runs 88% more masonry and concrete workers per job than the country as a whole — well above the national concentration. More per job means more people to reach, and more employers reaching them.
Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (nearest published occupation for this trade). Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.
How Tulsa's masonry and concrete market compares
In 2023 the Tulsa metro had 47 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location), with about 504 people on their payrolls. Average pay at those firms was $57,856, 22.7% below the national average of $74,865 for the same kind of employer. Headcount fell 3.3% over the year even as it grew 5.5% nationally, which usually means people leaving the trade or moving to other markets rather than a lack of work. The number of these employers rose 6.8%, more firms competing for the same crews. That works out to 4.6 per 100,000 residents against 1.9 nationally, a crowded field where experienced people get approached often. These firms account for 1.9% of all construction employment in the metro.
Among the 99 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Tulsa ranks 38th for headcount, 89th for median pay and 11th for concentration for cement masons and concrete finishers.
| Metro | Employed | Median pay | Concentration | Commercial employers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City | 1,210 | $46,950 | 1.35 | 18 |
| Tulsa | 1,140 | $46,160 | 1.88 | 11 |
BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.
What this means for hiring:For masonry and concrete employers in Tulsa, the local pool is deeper than most, so a well-run search can usually fill field roles from inside the metro.
Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Tulsa metro. Employers are counted by business location.
Masonry & Concrete licensing in Oklahoma.
Oklahoma does not currently require a state license for general contracting. The state licenses specific trades such as electrical, mechanical, plumbing and roofing. The same state rules apply in Oklahoma City, so candidates licensed there can work in Tulsa without re-qualifying.
Licensing authority: Construction Industries Board. Confirm current rules with the agency.
Nearby markets competing for Tulsa talent.
The closest metro we cover is Oklahoma City, about 100 miles away, with roughly 260 brickmasons and blockmasons (1.4 times Tulsa's 190). Kansas City pays the most nearby, a $72,370 median, 25% above Tulsa. That is the number any Tulsa offer is competing with when experienced people weigh a move. Dallas-Fort Worth has the deepest pool within reach, so a search for senior roles here usually extends there.
| Metro | Distance | Employed | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | – | 190 | $58,080 |
| Oklahoma City | 98 mi | 260 | $51,200 |
| Wichita | 130 mi | – | – |
| Kansas City | 218 mi | 500 | $72,370 |
| Little Rock | 230 mi | 70 | $58,510 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth | 237 mi | 1,590 | $59,400 |
BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.
What else is competing for Tulsa crews.
Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Tulsa in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.
- Park Aerospace advanced composites facility$65MOperations beginning 2028
A new advanced composite materials manufacturing facility on 18 acres at Tulsa International Airport, expected to create more than 100 jobs. Specialized industrial construction distinct from conventional commercial building.
- Quantum Space manufacturing facility$80MOperations expected Q1 2027
A 25,000-40,000 sq ft facility in the Spartan Building for large propulsion tank manufacturing and precision spacecraft parts production, expected to create 50 jobs. Adds to Tulsa International Airport's growing aerospace-campus identity alongside Agile Space Industries and Lufthansa Technik Component Services.
These are the 2 projects we track in Tulsa. The Tulsa market page covers hiring conditions across every trade here.
What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in Tulsa.
The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.
Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in Tulsa.
What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Tulsa?
BLS puts the Tulsa median for brickmasons and blockmasons at $58,080 a year, 7% below the $62,120 national median. That ranks 64th of 91 metros with published figures, in the middle of the pack. Pay is bunched together here, $44,480 to $68,690 across the 10th to 90th percentile and only a 1.5x gap, so small differences in an offer are noticed. No other Oklahoma metro we cover pays more for this work (Oklahoma City: $51,200).
Is it hard to hire brickmasons and blockmasons in Tulsa?
Not by national standards. Brickmasons and blockmasons make up 26% more of the Tulsa workforce than they do nationally, about 190 people. The 47 nonresidential concrete contractors here average about 11 employees per location. With 22% more of those firms than in 2018, more employers are competing for the same crews.
Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in Tulsa?
Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in Tulsa, a $105,960 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Bricklayer / Mason at $58,080, 45% below it. Concrete Finisher is the lowest-paid field role at $46,160. Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter trails national pay the most (23% below).
How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in Tulsa?
BLS counted 11 nonresidential masonry contractors in Tulsa in 2023. Up from 9 in 2018, a 22% increase against 6% decline nationally. BLS withholds their combined headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers. BLS counted 47 nonresidential concrete contractors in Tulsa in 2023, employing about 504 people between them. Up from 45 in 2018, a 4% increase against 11% growth nationally. That averages 11 people per location. They pay an average of $57,856, 23% below the $74,865 national average for the same kind of employer.
Which nearby metros compete with Tulsa for brickmasons and blockmasons?
The closest metros we cover with published figures are Oklahoma City (98 miles, about 260, $51,200 median), Kansas City (218 miles, about 500, $72,370 median) and Little Rock (230 miles, about 70, $58,510 median). Kansas City has the larger pool, so it is the first place to look for senior people willing to move. Kansas City pays 25% more, which is where Tulsa employers tend to lose people.
Plenty of people. Few of them looking.
Tulsa has one of the deeper pools of brickmasons and blockmasons we cover, but the best of them are already working. Let's find the ones ready to move.
Schedule a Discovery Call →