Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving Los Angeles.
Los Angeles has about 1,220 brickmasons and blockmasons, 5th of the 89 we cover, and still 42% fewer per job than the country - so they are rarely short of offers. BLS counts 65 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.
Positions we recruit for in Los Angeles.
BLS counts about 51,050 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Los Angeles metro, the largest group being carpenters (about 30,600). Relative to the size of the local economy, brickmasons and blockmasons are far less concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 0.58). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.
Bricklayer / Mason
Los Angeles: 1,220 employed · $63,450 median, 43rd-highest of 91 metros
Concrete Finisher
Los Angeles: 7,810 employed · $63,790 median, 18th-highest of 111 metros
Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter
Los Angeles: 30,600 employed · $75,740 median, 7th-highest of 112 metros
Masonry Foreman
Los Angeles: 19,690 employed · $97,600 median, 11th-highest of 112 metros
Concrete Pump Operator
Los Angeles: 8,780 employed · $92,890 median, 8th-highest of 112 metros
Estimator
Los Angeles: 7,600 employed · $82,260 median, 23rd-highest of 111 metros
Project Manager
Los Angeles: 10,120 employed · $131,680 median, 12th-highest of 111 metros
Restoration Mason
Precast Concrete Technician
Los Angeles: 970 employed · $47,640 median, 31st-highest of 85 metros
Concrete Testing Technician
Los Angeles: 1,670 employed · $83,990 median, 8th-highest of 111 metros
What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in Los Angeles.
Brickmasons and blockmasons in Los Angeles earn a median $63,450, level with the $62,120 national figure, and 43rd of 91 metros. Pay runs $49,440 at the tenth percentile to $103,680 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is operating engineers and other construction equipment operators, at $92,890 against $59,850 nationally.
| Role | Los Angeles median | Typical range | National median | vs. national | Employed locally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021) | $63,450 | $49,440–$103,680 | $62,120 | +2% | 1,220 |
| Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051) | $63,790 | $46,160–$99,420 | $57,020 | +12% | 7,810 |
| Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031) | $75,740 | $46,860–$117,430 | $60,580 | +25% | 30,600 |
| Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011) | $97,600 | $58,240–$154,940 | $79,920 | +22% | 19,690 |
| Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073) | $92,890 | $52,460–$130,720 | $59,850 | +55% | 8,780 |
| EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051) | $82,260 | $51,220–$140,390 | $78,740 | +4% | 7,600 |
| Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021) | $131,680 | $75,730–$212,330 | $114,990 | +15% | 10,120 |
| Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195) | $47,640 | $37,130–$65,150 | $46,170 | +3% | 970 |
| Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022) | $83,990 | $51,350–$102,500 | $64,950 | +29% | 1,670 |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Los Angeles metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.
How Los Angeles's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.
Los Angeles lost nonresidential masonry contractors between 2018 and 2023, from 73 business locations to 65 (down 11%), behind the 6% national decline. Headcount at those firms went down 26%, to about 1,194 people. Average annual pay there went from $56,058 to $68,071 (+21%), in step with the 23% national increase. Los Angeles lost nonresidential concrete contractors between 2018 and 2023, from 133 business locations to 130 (down 2%), behind the 11% growth nationally. Headcount at those firms went down 7%, to about 5,574 people. Average annual pay there went from $75,279 to $90,586 (+20%), slower than the 25% national increase.
| Measure | 2018 | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations | 73 | 65 | −11% |
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: employment | 1,607 | 1,194 | −26% |
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: average annual pay | $56,058 | $68,071 | +21% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations | 133 | 130 | −2% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: employment | 5,999 | 5,574 | −7% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: average annual pay | $75,279 | $90,586 | +20% |
BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.
Free Masonry & Concrete hiring resources.
Definitive Guide to Masonry & Concrete · 2026 Masonry & Concrete Salary Guide · 3-Step Interview Guide for Masonry & Concrete
Los Angeles runs 6% fewer masonry and concrete workers per job than the country as a whole — below the national concentration. Fewer per job means the people you want are already working, and usually for someone who would rather keep them.
Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (nearest published occupation for this trade). Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.
How Los Angeles's masonry and concrete market compares
In 2023 the Los Angeles metro had 130 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location), with about 5,574 people on their payrolls. Average pay at those firms was $90,586, 21% above the national average of $74,865 for the same kind of employer. Headcount fell 2.4% over the year even as it grew 5.5% nationally, which usually means people leaving the trade or moving to other markets rather than a lack of work. The number of these employers rose 3.2%, more firms competing for the same crews. That works out to 1.0 per 100,000 residents against 1.9 nationally. Fewer local employers means experienced people are easier to identify, but many work for firms based outside the metro. These firms account for 2.2% of all construction employment in the metro.
Among the 99 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Los Angeles ranks 3rd for headcount, 17th for median pay and 50th for concentration for cement masons and concrete finishers.
| Metro | Employed | Median pay | Concentration | Commercial employers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 7,810 | $63,790 | 0.94 | 65 |
| Riverside | 4,740 | $59,550 | 2.08 | 38 |
| Sacramento | 2,580 | $60,240 | 1.80 | 17 |
| San Francisco | 2,420 | $75,970 | 0.77 | 18 |
| San Diego | 2,330 | $66,530 | 1.14 | 19 |
| San Jose | 1,500 | $75,520 | 1.00 | 8 |
| Fresno | 980 | $57,620 | 1.54 | 8 |
| Stockton | 640 | $56,980 | 1.66 | 7 |
| Bakersfield | 600 | $58,670 | 1.35 | 3 |
| Modesto | 350 | $76,500 | 1.33 | 3 |
BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.
What this means for hiring:For masonry and concrete employers in Los Angeles, the pool is about the national norm for its size and local employers are adding people, so expect competing offers on experienced candidates and keep the process short.
Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Los Angeles metro. Employers are counted by business location.
Masonry & Concrete licensing in California.
California licenses specialty contractors by classification, including C-2 Insulation and Acoustical, C-8 Concrete and C-29 Masonry. The same state rules apply in Riverside, San Francisco, San Diego, Sacramento, San Jose, Fresno, Bakersfield, Stockton and Modesto, so candidates licensed there can work in Los Angeles without re-qualifying.
Licensing authority: Contractors State License Board (CSLB). Confirm current rules with the agency.
Nearby markets competing for Los Angeles talent.
The closest metro we cover is Riverside, about 50 miles away, with roughly 540 brickmasons and blockmasons (0.4 times Los Angeles's 1,220). Fresno pays the most nearby, a $69,050 median, 9% above Los Angeles. That is the number any Los Angeles offer is competing with when experienced people weigh a move. Los Angeles is the largest market for this work in the region, so nearby metros tend to recruit from here rather than the other way round.
| Metro | Distance | Employed | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | – | 1,220 | $63,450 |
| Riverside | 49 mi | 540 | $63,330 |
| Bakersfield | 101 mi | – | – |
| San Diego | 111 mi | 260 | $63,280 |
| Fresno | 205 mi | 170 | $69,050 |
| Las Vegas | 229 mi | 690 | $55,580 |
BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.
What else is competing for Los Angeles crews.
Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Los Angeles in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.
- LA Metro Sepulveda Transit Corridor$10B+Through 2033
Heavy civil, tunnel work, station MEP. Long-duration project labor agreement.
- LAX Modernization Program (Metro Connector + Terminal upgrades)$30B totalThrough 2030
Largest single airport capital program in US. Airport-grade MEP at scale - terminal expansions, automated people mover, consolidated rent-a-car. Decade-long crew demand.
- Port of LA modernization$2.5B+Through 2028
Heavy mechanical, terminal automation, electrification per CARB regulations.
Showing 3 of 6 projects tracked in this metro. The Los Angeles market page lists them all.
What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in Los Angeles.
The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.
Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in Los Angeles.
What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Los Angeles?
BLS puts the Los Angeles median for brickmasons and blockmasons at $63,450 a year, about the same as the $62,120 national median. That ranks 43rd of 91 metros with published figures, in the middle of the pack. Experience carries a clear premium, $49,440 at the 10th percentile against $103,680 at the 90th - a 2.1x gap - so an offer at the median mostly reaches newer workers. Within California, San Francisco pays more, at $77,350.
Is it hard to hire brickmasons and blockmasons in Los Angeles?
Yes. Los Angeles has 42% fewer brickmasons and blockmasons per job than the country as a whole, roughly 1,220 in the metro, so most of the people worth hiring are already employed. The 65 nonresidential masonry contractors here average about 18 employees per location. There are 11% fewer of those firms than in 2018, so experienced people have fewer local employers to move between.
Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in Los Angeles?
Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in Los Angeles, a $131,680 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Concrete Pump Operator at $92,890, 29% below it. Precast Concrete Technician is the lowest-paid field role at $47,640. Relative to national pay, Concrete Pump Operator is the strongest-paying role here (55% above).
How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in Los Angeles?
BLS counted 65 nonresidential masonry contractors in Los Angeles in 2023, employing about 1,194 people between them. Down from 73 in 2018, an 11% decline against 6% decline nationally. That averages 18 people per location. They pay about the national average of $68,219. BLS counted 130 nonresidential concrete contractors in Los Angeles in 2023, employing about 5,574 people between them. Down from 133 in 2018, a 2% decline against 11% growth nationally. That averages 43 people per location, so a few large operators dominate hiring. They pay an average of $90,586, 21% above the $74,865 national average for the same kind of employer.
Which nearby metros compete with Los Angeles for brickmasons and blockmasons?
The closest metros we cover with published figures are Riverside (49 miles, about 540, $63,330 median), San Diego (111 miles, about 260, $63,280 median) and Fresno (205 miles, about 170, $69,050 median). Fresno pays 9% more, which is where Los Angeles employers tend to lose people.
Deep pool. Heavily fished.
Los Angeles has 1,220 brickmasons and blockmasons, 5th of the 89 metros we cover, and still 42% fewer per job than the country. The pool is deep and every employer here is fishing it. Let's get to the ones worth moving first.
Schedule a Discovery Call →