Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving Riverside.
About 540 brickmasons and blockmasons work in the Riverside metro, at a $63,330 median. BLS counts 38 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.
Positions we recruit for in Riverside.
BLS counts about 24,320 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Riverside metro, the largest group being carpenters (about 12,970). Relative to the size of the local economy, brickmasons and blockmasons are less concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 0.93). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.
Bricklayer / Mason
Riverside: 540 employed · $63,330 median, 45th-highest of 91 metros
Concrete Finisher
Riverside: 4,740 employed · $59,550 median, 44th-highest of 111 metros
Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter
Riverside: 12,970 employed · $70,880 median, 17th-highest of 112 metros
Masonry Foreman
Riverside: 8,420 employed · $82,710 median, 33rd-highest of 112 metros
Concrete Pump Operator
Riverside: 4,740 employed · $78,720 median, 21st-highest of 112 metros
Estimator
Riverside: 3,160 employed · $76,900 median, 67th-highest of 111 metros
Project Manager
Riverside: 3,450 employed · $126,040 median, 24th-highest of 111 metros
Restoration Mason
Precast Concrete Technician
Riverside: 590 employed · $47,370 median, 33rd-highest of 85 metros
Concrete Testing Technician
Riverside: 740 employed · $80,710 median, 12th-highest of 111 metros
What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in Riverside.
Brickmasons and blockmasons in Riverside earn a median $63,330, level with the $62,120 national figure, and 45th of 91 metros. Pay runs $45,310 at the tenth percentile to $100,920 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is civil engineering technologists and technicians, at $80,710 against $64,950 nationally.
| Role | Riverside median | Typical range | National median | vs. national | Employed locally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021) | $63,330 | $45,310–$100,920 | $62,120 | +2% | 540 |
| Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051) | $59,550 | $45,540–$97,800 | $57,020 | +4% | 4,740 |
| Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031) | $70,880 | $46,430–$111,960 | $60,580 | +17% | 12,970 |
| Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011) | $82,710 | $54,520–$131,890 | $79,920 | +3% | 8,420 |
| Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073) | $78,720 | $48,640–$127,840 | $59,850 | +32% | 4,740 |
| EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051) | $76,900 | $49,750–$128,940 | $78,740 | −2% | 3,160 |
| Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021) | $126,040 | $80,600–$187,200 | $114,990 | +10% | 3,450 |
| Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195) | $47,370 | $36,890–$59,140 | $46,170 | +3% | 590 |
| Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022) | $80,710 | $50,720–$103,140 | $64,950 | +24% | 740 |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Riverside metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.
How Riverside's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.
Riverside lost nonresidential masonry contractors between 2018 and 2023, from 45 business locations to 38 (down 16%), behind the 6% national decline. Headcount at those firms went down 37%, to about 757 people. Average annual pay there went from $49,226 to $64,779 (+32%), faster than the 23% national increase, a sign employers here have had to bid up. The number of nonresidential concrete contractors in Riverside rose from 77 in 2018 to 83 in 2023, up 8%, behind the 11% growth nationally. Headcount at those firms went up 23%, to about 3,272 people. Average annual pay there went from $62,966 to $73,287 (+16%), slower than the 25% national increase.
| Measure | 2018 | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations | 45 | 38 | −16% |
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: employment | 1,203 | 757 | −37% |
| Nonresidential masonry contractors: average annual pay | $49,226 | $64,779 | +32% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations | 77 | 83 | +8% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: employment | 2,668 | 3,272 | +23% |
| Nonresidential concrete contractors: average annual pay | $62,966 | $73,287 | +16% |
BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.
Free Masonry & Concrete hiring resources.
Definitive Guide to Masonry & Concrete · 2026 Masonry & Concrete Salary Guide · 3-Step Interview Guide for Masonry & Concrete
Riverside runs 108% more masonry and concrete workers per job than the country as a whole — well above the national concentration. More per job means more people to reach, and more employers reaching them.
Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (nearest published occupation for this trade). Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.
How Riverside's masonry and concrete market compares
In 2023 the Riverside metro had 83 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location), with about 3,272 people on their payrolls. Average pay at those firms was $73,287, in line with the national average of $74,865 for the same kind of employer. Headcount fell 1.6% over the year even as it grew 5.5% nationally, which usually means people leaving the trade or moving to other markets rather than a lack of work. The number of these employers rose 3.8%, more firms competing for the same crews. That works out to 1.8 per 100,000 residents, close to the 1.9 national rate. These firms account for 2.9% of all construction employment in the metro.
Among the 99 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Riverside ranks 6th for headcount, 41st for median pay and 8th for concentration for cement masons and concrete finishers. That puts it among the deepest masonry and concrete labor markets in the country.
| Metro | Employed | Median pay | Concentration | Commercial employers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 7,810 | $63,790 | 0.94 | 65 |
| Riverside | 4,740 | $59,550 | 2.08 | 38 |
| Sacramento | 2,580 | $60,240 | 1.80 | 17 |
| San Francisco | 2,420 | $75,970 | 0.77 | 18 |
| San Diego | 2,330 | $66,530 | 1.14 | 19 |
| San Jose | 1,500 | $75,520 | 1.00 | 8 |
| Fresno | 980 | $57,620 | 1.54 | 8 |
| Stockton | 640 | $56,980 | 1.66 | 7 |
| Bakersfield | 600 | $58,670 | 1.35 | 3 |
| Modesto | 350 | $76,500 | 1.33 | 3 |
BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.
What this means for hiring:For masonry and concrete employers in Riverside, the pool is deep but local employers have been cutting headcount. Experienced people are here, and some will be open to a move, so a clear offer and a defined path up usually beat a higher posted rate.
Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Riverside metro. Employers are counted by business location.
Masonry & Concrete licensing in California.
California licenses specialty contractors by classification, including C-2 Insulation and Acoustical, C-8 Concrete and C-29 Masonry. The same state rules apply in Los Angeles, San Francisco, San Diego, Sacramento, San Jose, Fresno, Bakersfield, Stockton and Modesto, so candidates licensed there can work in Riverside without re-qualifying.
Licensing authority: Contractors State License Board (CSLB). Confirm current rules with the agency.
Nearby markets competing for Riverside talent.
The closest metro we cover is Los Angeles, about 50 miles away, with roughly 1,220 brickmasons and blockmasons (2.3 times Riverside's 540). Fresno pays the most nearby, a $69,050 median, 9% above Riverside. That is the number any Riverside offer is competing with when experienced people weigh a move. Los Angeles has the deepest pool within reach, so a search for senior roles here usually extends there.
| Metro | Distance | Employed | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | – | 540 | $63,330 |
| Los Angeles | 49 mi | 1,220 | $63,450 |
| San Diego | 87 mi | 260 | $63,280 |
| Bakersfield | 135 mi | – | – |
| Las Vegas | 200 mi | 690 | $55,580 |
| Fresno | 235 mi | 170 | $69,050 |
BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.
What else is competing for Riverside crews.
Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Riverside in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.
- Inland Empire cold-storage & food-distribution build-outReal trend, no verified regional totalRolling
E-commerce grocery + food distribution driving refrigerated warehouse construction - the largest single confirmed transaction is Walmart's $223M cold-storage acquisition. Ammonia/CO2 refrigeration and cold-storage specialty crews in tight supply.
- World Logistics Center (Moreno Valley)$25BTargeting ~2030, pending appeals
One of the largest master-planned logistics parks in the US - 40M+ sq ft of distribution/fulfillment. The project has a long history of court-voided permits and restarts since 2015, so any fixed completion date carries real uncertainty. Industrial MEP at massive scale, high-bay lighting, automation power. Multi-year demand for warehouse-experienced trades.
- Ontario International Airport expansion ("ONT BOLD")Cost not yet finalized~10-year program (targeting mid-2030s)
Fastest-growing US airport by cargo. New terminal, cargo, and ground-support facilities announced May 2026; the airport's own materials say cost estimates are still being developed during design. Airport-grade MEP plus air-cargo cold-chain and fueling infrastructure.
Showing 3 of 6 projects tracked in this metro. The Riverside market page lists them all.
What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in Riverside.
The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.
Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in Riverside.
What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Riverside?
BLS puts the Riverside median for brickmasons and blockmasons at $63,330 a year, about the same as the $62,120 national median. That ranks 45th of 91 metros with published figures, in the middle of the pack. Experience carries a clear premium, $45,310 at the 10th percentile against $100,920 at the 90th - a 2.2x gap - so an offer at the median mostly reaches newer workers. Within California, San Francisco pays more, at $77,350.
Is it hard to hire brickmasons and blockmasons in Riverside?
It is about average. Brickmasons and blockmasons are as common in Riverside as they are nationally (location quotient 0.93), with about 540 in the metro. The 38 nonresidential masonry contractors here average about 20 employees per location. There are 16% fewer of those firms than in 2018, so experienced people have fewer local employers to move between.
Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in Riverside?
Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in Riverside, a $126,040 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Concrete Testing Technician at $80,710, 36% below it. Precast Concrete Technician is the lowest-paid field role at $47,370. Relative to national pay, Concrete Pump Operator is the strongest-paying role here (32% above).
How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in Riverside?
BLS counted 38 nonresidential masonry contractors in Riverside in 2023, employing about 757 people between them. Down from 45 in 2018, a 16% decline against 6% decline nationally. That averages 20 people per location. They pay an average of $64,779, 5% below the $68,219 national average for the same kind of employer. BLS counted 83 nonresidential concrete contractors in Riverside in 2023, employing about 3,272 people between them. Up from 77 in 2018, an 8% increase against 11% growth nationally. That averages 39 people per location, so a few large operators dominate hiring. They pay about the national average of $74,865.
Which nearby metros compete with Riverside for brickmasons and blockmasons?
The closest metros we cover with published figures are Los Angeles (49 miles, about 1,220, $63,450 median), San Diego (87 miles, about 260, $63,280 median) and Las Vegas (200 miles, about 690, $55,580 median). Los Angeles has the larger pool, so it is the first place to look for senior people willing to move. Riverside out-pays Las Vegas, an advantage when recruiting from there.
The seat is open. The pipeline should not be.
38 nonresidential masonry contractors in Riverside are drawing on the same 540 brickmasons and blockmasons. Let's get your next hire lined up first.
Schedule a Discovery Call →