Skip to main content

Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving Grand Rapids.

Grand Rapids has 67% more brickmasons and blockmasons per job than the country as a whole, about 340 in the metro. BLS counts 15 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.

Positions we recruit for in Grand Rapids.

BLS counts about 5,650 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Grand Rapids metro, the largest group being carpenters (about 2,840). Relative to the size of the local economy, brickmasons and blockmasons are far more concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 1.67). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.

Bricklayer / Mason

Grand Rapids: 340 employed · $66,080 median, 39th-highest of 91 metros

Concrete Finisher

Grand Rapids: 1,090 employed · $59,540 median, 45th-highest of 111 metros

Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter

Grand Rapids: 2,840 employed · $59,000 median, 52nd-highest of 112 metros

Masonry Foreman

Grand Rapids: 2,490 employed · $75,350 median, 85th-highest of 112 metros

Concrete Pump Operator

Grand Rapids: 900 employed · $63,850 median, 44th-highest of 112 metros

Estimator

Grand Rapids: 1,100 employed · $76,030 median, 74th-highest of 111 metros

Project Manager

Grand Rapids: 1,290 employed · $102,370 median, 88th-highest of 111 metros

Restoration Mason

Precast Concrete Technician

Grand Rapids: 250 employed · $40,820 median, 74th-highest of 85 metros

Concrete Testing Technician

Grand Rapids: 230 employed · $57,980 median, 88th-highest of 111 metros

What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in Grand Rapids.

Brickmasons and blockmasons in Grand Rapids earn a median $66,080, 6% over the $62,120 national figure, and 39th of 91 metros. Pay runs $49,220 at the tenth percentile to $83,200 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is operating engineers and other construction equipment operators, at $63,850 against $59,850 nationally.

What these roles pay in Grand Rapids
RoleGrand Rapids medianTypical rangeNational medianvs. nationalEmployed locally
Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021)$66,080$49,220–$83,200$62,120+6%340
Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051)$59,540$44,830–$74,820$57,020+4%1,090
Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031)$59,000$41,680–$75,900$60,580−3%2,840
Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011)$75,350$52,470–$113,990$79,920−6%2,490
Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073)$63,850$47,060–$84,860$59,850+7%900
EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051)$76,030$49,790–$117,320$78,740−3%1,100
Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021)$102,370$61,910–$167,650$114,990−11%1,290
Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195)$40,820$37,740–$56,810$46,170−12%250
Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022)$57,980$40,460–$86,100$64,950−11%230

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Grand Rapids metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.

How Grand Rapids's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.

Grand Rapids lost nonresidential masonry contractors between 2018 and 2023, from 17 business locations to 15 (down 12%), behind the 6% national decline. How many people those 15 locations employ is not published: with a category this small, BLS would effectively be reporting individual employers' payrolls. The number of nonresidential concrete contractors in Grand Rapids rose from 23 in 2018 to 30 in 2023, up 30%, ahead of the 11% national rise.

Grand Rapids, 2018 vs 2023
Measure20182023Change
Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations1715−12%
Nonresidential masonry contractors: employment327––
Nonresidential masonry contractors: average annual pay$53,293––
Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations2330+30%
Nonresidential concrete contractors: employment–538–
Nonresidential concrete contractors: average annual pay–$86,570–

BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.

Grand Rapids · masonry and concrete · market scale
1,090employed in the Grand Rapids metro
1.37concentration vs. the national rate
$59,540BLS metro median, all cement masons and concrete finishers

Grand Rapids runs 37% more masonry and concrete workers per job than the country as a whole — well above the national concentration. More per job means more people to reach, and more employers reaching them.

Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (nearest published occupation for this trade). Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.

Local market detail

How Grand Rapids's masonry and concrete market compares

15nonresidential masonry contractors in the metro
30nonresidential concrete contractors in the metro
538people on their payrolls
$86,570average annual pay at these firms
+3.9%change in headcount over the year

In 2023 the Grand Rapids metro had 30 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location), with about 538 people on their payrolls. Average pay at those firms was $86,570, 15.6% above the national average of $74,865 for the same kind of employer. Headcount grew 3.9% over the year, a little behind the 5.5% national increase. The number of these employers rose 7.1%, more firms competing for the same crews. That works out to 2.8 per 100,000 residents against 1.9 nationally, a crowded field where experienced people get approached often. These firms account for 2.0% of all construction employment in the metro.

Among the 99 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Grand Rapids ranks 40th for headcount, 42nd for median pay and 25th for concentration for cement masons and concrete finishers.

Michigan metros we cover: Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers
MetroEmployedMedian payConcentrationCommercial employers
Detroit2,350$62,3300.9373
Grand Rapids1,090$59,5401.3715

BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.

What this means for hiring:For masonry and concrete employers in Grand Rapids, the local pool is deeper than most, so a well-run search can usually fill field roles from inside the metro.

Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Grand Rapids metro. Employers are counted by business location.

Masonry & Concrete licensing in Michigan.

Michigan's only state construction contractor licenses are the Residential Builder license and the Maintenance and Alteration Contractor license issued by LARA under 1980 PA 299. Masonry and concrete are both named trade classifications within the maintenance and alteration license, alongside carpentry, excavation, roofing and others, so a Michigan masonry license does exist but it is limited to residential structures. There is no Michigan license for commercial masonry or concrete work. When hiring, confirm whether the project is residential or commercial, because the license is required for the former and carries no weight as a qualification for the latter. The same state rules apply in Detroit, so candidates licensed there can work in Grand Rapids without re-qualifying.

Licensing authority: Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs, Residential Builder and Maintenance and Alteration Contractor licenses under 1980 PA 299, residential only. Confirm current rules with the agency.

Nearby markets competing for Grand Rapids talent.

The closest metro we cover is Milwaukee, about 115 miles away, with roughly 280 brickmasons and blockmasons (0.8 times Grand Rapids's 340). Milwaukee pays the most nearby, a $96,010 median, 45% above Grand Rapids. That is the number any Grand Rapids offer is competing with when experienced people weigh a move. Chicago has the deepest pool within reach, so a search for senior roles here usually extends there.

Brickmasons and blockmasons within 300 miles
MetroDistanceEmployedMedian pay
Grand Rapids–340$66,080
Milwaukee113 mi280$96,010
Chicago127 mi2,140$89,980
Detroit140 mi1,120$62,830
Madison189 mi150$82,420
Indianapolis222 mi670$72,770

BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.

MAJOR CAPITAL PROJECTS, GRAND RAPIDS

What else is competing for Grand Rapids crews.

Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Grand Rapids in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.

  • Corewell Health Butterworth Hospital addition$1.34B
    Construction starting summer 2027, complete 2030

    780,000 sq ft and 180 rooms added to Butterworth Hospital. Hospital-grade mechanical, medical gas plumbing, and ICRA-compliant construction at the anchor of Grand Rapids' "Medical Mile."

  • Van Andel Institute Phase II research expansion$178M (completed 2009)
    Completed 2009 -- not a current project

    Wet-lab research space with capacity for 12-15 additional principal investigators. Lab-grade mechanical, electrical, and process-utility construction distinct from hospital work.

  • Joan Secchia Children's Rehabilitation Hospital$60M
    Opening fall 2026

    A pediatric rehabilitation hospital built across the street from Mary Free Bed, connected by a pedestrian walkway - adds another hospital-grade construction project to the Medical Mile corridor.

Showing 3 of 4 projects tracked in this metro. The Grand Rapids market page lists them all.

WHAT IT TAKES TO WIN THE HIRE, GRAND RAPIDS

What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in Grand Rapids.

The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.

Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in Grand Rapids.

What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Grand Rapids?

BLS puts the Grand Rapids median for brickmasons and blockmasons at $66,080 a year, 6% above the $62,120 national median. That ranks 39th of 91 metros with published figures, in the middle of the pack. Most of the market sits between $49,220 and $83,200, a 1.7x gap and a moderate spread, so a few thousand dollars over the median buys real experience. No other Michigan metro we cover pays more for this work (Detroit: $62,830).

Is it hard to hire brickmasons and blockmasons in Grand Rapids?

Not by national standards. Brickmasons and blockmasons make up 67% more of the Grand Rapids workforce than they do nationally, about 340 people. The 30 nonresidential concrete contractors here average about 18 employees per location. There are 12% fewer of those firms than in 2018, so experienced people have fewer local employers to move between.

Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in Grand Rapids?

Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in Grand Rapids, a $102,370 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Bricklayer / Mason at $66,080, 35% below it. Precast Concrete Technician is the lowest-paid field role at $40,820. Relative to national pay, Concrete Pump Operator is the strongest-paying role here (7% above). Precast Concrete Technician trails national pay the most (12% below).

How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in Grand Rapids?

BLS counted 15 nonresidential masonry contractors in Grand Rapids in 2023. Down from 17 in 2018, a 12% decline against 6% decline nationally. BLS withholds their combined headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers. BLS counted 30 nonresidential concrete contractors in Grand Rapids in 2023, employing about 538 people between them. Up from 23 in 2018, a 30% increase against 11% growth nationally. That averages 18 people per location. They pay an average of $86,570, 16% above the $74,865 national average for the same kind of employer.

Which nearby metros compete with Grand Rapids for brickmasons and blockmasons?

The closest metros we cover with published figures are Milwaukee (113 miles, about 280, $96,010 median), Chicago (127 miles, about 2,140, $89,980 median) and Detroit (140 miles, about 1,120, $62,830 median). Chicago has the larger pool, so it is the first place to look for senior people willing to move. Milwaukee pays 45% more, which is where Grand Rapids employers tend to lose people.

Plenty of people. Few of them looking.

Grand Rapids has one of the deeper pools of brickmasons and blockmasons we cover, but the best of them are already working. Let's find the ones ready to move.

Schedule a Discovery Call →
Trade Talk A monthly hiring brief for commercial trades employers

What changed in your trade this month, and what to do about it.

One email a month, and only one. We write a separate issue for every trade we recruit in, so you get yours - not a round-up with your trade buried in paragraph nine. Every issue is written for the person actually doing the hiring.

  • Where wages moved in your trade, by market, and what that does to your next offer
  • How long roles like yours are taking to fill, and where it is getting worse
  • Interview and screening tactics that are landing candidates this month
  • What contractors competing for the same people are doing differently

Built on federal wage data, our own closed searches, and what we hear on the desk every week. Written for employers, not candidates. No pitch, no filler, one click to leave.

Pick your trade. That is the one issue you get, once a month.

One email a month. Your trade and your address, nothing else - we do not sell either, and you can unsubscribe from the bottom of any issue. Read this month's issue for your trade first →