Skip to main content

Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving Milwaukee.

Brickmasons and blockmasons in Milwaukee earn a $96,010 median, 55% above the national figure, and about 280 of them work in the metro. BLS counts 19 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.

Positions we recruit for in Milwaukee.

BLS counts about 7,040 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Milwaukee metro, the largest group being carpenters (about 3,310). Relative to the size of the local economy, brickmasons and blockmasons are about as concentrated here as nationally (location quotient 0.99). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.

Bricklayer / Mason

Milwaukee: 280 employed · $96,010 median, 4th-highest of 91 metros

Concrete Finisher

Milwaukee: 930 employed · $74,730 median, 9th-highest of 111 metros

Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter

Milwaukee: 3,310 employed · $63,910 median, 25th-highest of 112 metros

Masonry Foreman

Milwaukee: 3,860 employed · $91,760 median, 22nd-highest of 112 metros

Concrete Pump Operator

Milwaukee: 2,070 employed · $79,430 median, 18th-highest of 112 metros

Estimator

Milwaukee: 1,400 employed · $78,090 median, 55th-highest of 111 metros

Project Manager

Milwaukee: 1,680 employed · $119,170 median, 40th-highest of 111 metros

Restoration Mason

Precast Concrete Technician

Milwaukee: BLS does not publish a local figure for this occupation.

Concrete Testing Technician

Milwaukee: 450 employed · $76,200 median, 22nd-highest of 111 metros

What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in Milwaukee.

Brickmasons and blockmasons in Milwaukee earn a median $96,010, 55% over the $62,120 national figure, and 4th of 91 metros. Pay runs $49,650 at the tenth percentile to $100,360 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is operating engineers and other construction equipment operators, at $79,430 against $59,850 nationally. BLS withholds Milwaukee pay for one occupation in the table.

What these roles pay in Milwaukee
RoleMilwaukee medianTypical rangeNational medianvs. nationalEmployed locally
Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021)$96,010$49,650–$100,360$62,120+55%280
Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051)$74,730$50,440–$96,950$57,020+31%930
Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031)$63,910$47,230–$94,180$60,580+5%3,310
Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011)$91,760$50,040–$129,780$79,920+15%3,860
Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073)$79,430$61,390–$100,860$59,850+33%2,070
EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051)$78,090$53,950–$118,700$78,740−1%1,400
Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021)$119,170$77,170–$169,000$114,990+4%1,680
Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195)––$46,170––
Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022)$76,200$54,180–$93,150$64,950+17%450

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Milwaukee metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.

How Milwaukee's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.

Milwaukee lost nonresidential masonry contractors between 2018 and 2023, from 22 business locations to 19 (down 14%), behind the 6% national decline. BLS stops short of publishing headcount and pay for them here, which happens when a handful of firms account for most of the work. Milwaukee lost nonresidential concrete contractors between 2018 and 2023, from 12 business locations to 10 (down 17%), behind the 11% growth nationally. With so few firms, one opening or closing moves that percentage a long way.

Milwaukee, 2018 vs 2023
Measure20182023Change
Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations2219−14%
Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations1210−17%
Nonresidential concrete contractors: employment–171–
Nonresidential concrete contractors: average annual pay–$72,213–

BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.

Milwaukee · masonry and concrete · market scale
930employed in the Milwaukee metro
0.86concentration vs. the national rate
$74,730BLS metro median, all cement masons and concrete finishers

Milwaukee runs 14% fewer masonry and concrete workers per job than the country as a whole — below the national concentration. Fewer per job means the people you want are already working, and usually for someone who would rather keep them.

Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (nearest published occupation for this trade). Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.

Local market detail

How Milwaukee's masonry and concrete market compares

19nonresidential masonry contractors in the metro
10nonresidential concrete contractors in the metro
171people on their payrolls
$72,213average annual pay at these firms
+8.2%change in headcount over the year

In 2023 the Milwaukee metro had 10 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location), with about 171 people on their payrolls. Average pay at those firms was $72,213, 3.5% below the national average of $74,865 for the same kind of employer. Headcount grew 8.2% over the year, faster than the 5.5% national increase, so local employers were adding people quicker than most of the country. The number of these employers fell 9.1%, as firms merged, closed or moved out. That works out to 0.6 per 100,000 residents against 1.9 nationally. Fewer local employers means experienced people are easier to identify, but many work for firms based outside the metro.

Among the 99 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Milwaukee ranks 47th for headcount, 8th for median pay and 58th for concentration for cement masons and concrete finishers. Pay here is among the highest we see, so offers need to start near the top of the range.

Wisconsin metros we cover: Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers
MetroEmployedMedian payConcentrationCommercial employers
Milwaukee930$74,7300.8619
Madison570$65,9101.0510

BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.

What this means for hiring:For masonry and concrete employers in Milwaukee, the local pool is thinner than most, so plan on recruiting some roles in from outside the metro.

Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Milwaukee metro. Employers are counted by business location.

Masonry & Concrete licensing in Wisconsin.

Wisconsin's contractor credentials from DSPS are the Dwelling Contractor certification and the Dwelling Contractor Qualifier, and they apply only to one and two family dwellings, where no building permit may be issued unless the applicant holds the certification or employs a qualifier. There is no Wisconsin state license for commercial masonry or concrete contractors. A Dwelling Contractor credential therefore tells you nothing about a firm's fitness for commercial work. For commercial masonry hiring, verify insurance, bonding and any municipal requirements, and confirm the credential's scope before treating a DSPS number as a qualification. The same state rules apply in Madison, so candidates licensed there can work in Milwaukee without re-qualifying.

Licensing authority: Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services, Dwelling Contractor and Dwelling Contractor Qualifier, one and two family dwellings only. Confirm current rules with the agency.

Nearby markets competing for Milwaukee talent.

The closest metro we cover is Madison, about 75 miles away, with roughly 150 brickmasons and blockmasons (0.5 times Milwaukee's 280). Milwaukee pays more than every metro we cover within reach ($96,010 median), which helps when recruiting people in from Detroit at $62,830. Chicago has the deepest pool within reach, so a search for senior roles here usually extends there.

Brickmasons and blockmasons within 300 miles
MetroDistanceEmployedMedian pay
Milwaukee–280$96,010
Madison76 mi150$82,420
Chicago83 mi2,140$89,980
Grand Rapids113 mi340$66,080
Indianapolis243 mi670$72,770
Detroit252 mi1,120$62,830

BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.

MAJOR CAPITAL PROJECTS, MILWAUKEE

What else is competing for Milwaukee crews.

Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Milwaukee in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.

  • I-94 East-West MilwaukeeMajor state highway program
    2026 construction season

    Heavy civil and paving demand alongside the region's industrial and data-center buildout, competing for the same equipment operators.

  • Foxconn Mount Pleasant expansion$569M (part of $1.2B total committed through 2029)
    Through 2029

    Adds to Foxconn's Wisconn Valley Science and Technology Park, creating 1,374 jobs over four years. Includes a Smart Manufacturing Center and a High-Performance Computing Data Center, with Mortenson selected as construction manager.

  • Microsoft Racine County data center$3.3B Phase 1 (operational since April 2026); a $4B second phase and a proposed $13.3B expansion would bring total commitment toward $20B+
    Phase 1 complete; later phases proposed/announced, not yet built

    One of the largest data-center investments in the Midwest, just south of Milwaukee. Massive mechanical and electrical scope for a facility of this scale.

Showing 3 of 4 projects tracked in this metro. The Milwaukee market page lists them all.

WHAT IT TAKES TO WIN THE HIRE, MILWAUKEE

What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in Milwaukee.

The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.

Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in Milwaukee.

What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Milwaukee?

BLS puts the Milwaukee median for brickmasons and blockmasons at $96,010 a year, 55% above the $62,120 national median. That ranks 4th of 91 metros with published figures, in the top quarter. Most of the market sits between $49,650 and $100,360, a 2.0x gap and a moderate spread, so a few thousand dollars over the median buys real experience. No other Wisconsin metro we cover pays more for this work (Madison: $82,420).

Is it hard to hire brickmasons and blockmasons in Milwaukee?

It is about average. Brickmasons and blockmasons are as common in Milwaukee as they are nationally (location quotient 0.99), with about 280 in the metro. The 10 nonresidential concrete contractors here average about 17 employees per location. There are 14% fewer of those firms than in 2018, so experienced people have fewer local employers to move between.

Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in Milwaukee?

Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in Milwaukee, a $119,170 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Bricklayer / Mason at $96,010, 19% below it. Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter is the lowest-paid field role at $63,910. Relative to national pay, Bricklayer / Mason is the strongest-paying role here (55% above).

How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in Milwaukee?

BLS counted 19 nonresidential masonry contractors in Milwaukee in 2023. Down from 22 in 2018, a 14% decline against 6% decline nationally. BLS withholds their combined headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers. BLS counted 10 nonresidential concrete contractors in Milwaukee in 2023, employing about 171 people between them. Down from 12 in 2018, a 17% decline against 11% growth nationally. That averages 17 people per location. They pay an average of $72,213, 4% below the $74,865 national average for the same kind of employer.

Which nearby metros compete with Milwaukee for brickmasons and blockmasons?

The closest metros we cover with published figures are Madison (76 miles, about 150, $82,420 median), Chicago (83 miles, about 2,140, $89,980 median) and Grand Rapids (113 miles, about 340, $66,080 median). Chicago has the larger pool, so it is the first place to look for senior people willing to move. Milwaukee out-pays Madison, Chicago and Grand Rapids, an advantage when recruiting from there.

The seat is open. The pipeline should not be.

19 nonresidential masonry contractors in Milwaukee are drawing on the same 280 brickmasons and blockmasons. Let's get your next hire lined up first.

Schedule a Discovery Call →
Trade Talk A monthly hiring brief for commercial trades employers

What changed in your trade this month, and what to do about it.

One email a month, and only one. We write a separate issue for every trade we recruit in, so you get yours - not a round-up with your trade buried in paragraph nine. Every issue is written for the person actually doing the hiring.

  • Where wages moved in your trade, by market, and what that does to your next offer
  • How long roles like yours are taking to fill, and where it is getting worse
  • Interview and screening tactics that are landing candidates this month
  • What contractors competing for the same people are doing differently

Built on federal wage data, our own closed searches, and what we hear on the desk every week. Written for employers, not candidates. No pitch, no filler, one click to leave.

Pick your trade. That is the one issue you get, once a month.

One email a month. Your trade and your address, nothing else - we do not sell either, and you can unsubscribe from the bottom of any issue. Read this month's issue for your trade first →