Skip to main content

Masonry & Concrete recruiters serving Indianapolis.

Indianapolis has 79% more brickmasons and blockmasons per job than the country as a whole, about 670 in the metro. BLS counts 43 business locations of nonresidential masonry contractors across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.

Positions we recruit for in Indianapolis.

BLS counts about 11,830 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Indianapolis metro, the largest group being carpenters (about 4,960). Relative to the size of the local economy, brickmasons and blockmasons are far more concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 1.79). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Masonry & Concrete hub.

Bricklayer / Mason

Indianapolis: 670 employed · $72,770 median, 30th-highest of 91 metros

Concrete Finisher

Indianapolis: 1,660 employed · $62,110 median, 31st-highest of 111 metros

Concrete Form Setter / Carpenter

Indianapolis: 4,960 employed · $65,070 median, 22nd-highest of 112 metros

Masonry Foreman

Indianapolis: 6,250 employed · $85,300 median, 26th-highest of 112 metros

Concrete Pump Operator

Indianapolis: 3,700 employed · $82,190 median, 17th-highest of 112 metros

Estimator

Indianapolis: 1,690 employed · $76,730 median, 69th-highest of 111 metros

Project Manager

Indianapolis: 2,450 employed · $109,930 median, 55th-highest of 111 metros

Restoration Mason

Precast Concrete Technician

Indianapolis: 300 employed · $46,640 median, 40th-highest of 85 metros

Concrete Testing Technician

Indianapolis: 540 employed · $66,650 median, 43rd-highest of 111 metros

What Masonry & Concrete roles earn in Indianapolis.

Brickmasons and blockmasons in Indianapolis earn a median $72,770, 17% over the $62,120 national figure, and 30th of 91 metros. Pay runs $49,280 at the tenth percentile to $87,460 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is operating engineers and other construction equipment operators, at $82,190 against $59,850 nationally.

What these roles pay in Indianapolis
RoleIndianapolis medianTypical rangeNational medianvs. nationalEmployed locally
Bricklayer / Mason · Restoration MasonBrickmasons and Blockmasons (47-2021)$72,770$49,280–$87,460$62,120+17%670
Concrete FinisherCement Masons and Concrete Finishers (47-2051)$62,110$44,670–$76,290$57,020+9%1,660
Concrete Form Setter / CarpenterCarpenters (47-2031)$65,070$46,940–$88,570$60,580+7%4,960
Masonry ForemanFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers (47-1011)$85,300$59,730–$117,800$79,920+7%6,250
Concrete Pump OperatorOperating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators (47-2073)$82,190$49,650–$97,130$59,850+37%3,700
EstimatorCost Estimators (13-1051)$76,730$54,900–$108,380$78,740−3%1,690
Project ManagerConstruction Managers (11-9021)$109,930$61,110–$169,860$114,990−4%2,450
Precast Concrete TechnicianMolders, Shapers, and Casters (51-9195)$46,640$36,160–$61,890$46,170+1%300
Concrete Testing TechnicianCivil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (17-3022)$66,650$45,880–$87,490$64,950+3%540

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Indianapolis metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.

How Indianapolis's masonry & concrete market has changed since 2018.

The number of nonresidential masonry contractors in Indianapolis rose from 38 in 2018 to 43 in 2023, up 13%, ahead of the 6% national decline. Their combined payroll headcount barely moved, at about 542. Average annual pay there went from $45,193 to $64,513 (+43%), faster than the 23% national increase, a sign employers here have had to bid up. The number of nonresidential concrete contractors in Indianapolis rose from 35 in 2018 to 38 in 2023, up 9%, close to the 11% national change. Headcount at those firms went up 22%, to about 564 people. Average annual pay there went from $48,960 to $65,101 (+33%), faster than the 25% national increase, a sign employers here have had to bid up.

Indianapolis, 2018 vs 2023
Measure20182023Change
Nonresidential masonry contractors: business locations3843+13%
Nonresidential masonry contractors: employment548542−1%
Nonresidential masonry contractors: average annual pay$45,193$64,513+43%
Nonresidential concrete contractors: business locations3538+9%
Nonresidential concrete contractors: employment464564+22%
Nonresidential concrete contractors: average annual pay$48,960$65,101+33%

BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.

Indianapolis · masonry and concrete · market scale
1,660employed in the Indianapolis metro
1.13concentration vs. the national rate
$62,110BLS metro median, all cement masons and concrete finishers

Indianapolis runs 13% more masonry and concrete workers per job than the country as a whole — above the national concentration. More per job means more people to reach, and more employers reaching them.

Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (nearest published occupation for this trade). Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.

Local market detail

How Indianapolis's masonry and concrete market compares

43nonresidential masonry contractors in the metro
542people on their payrolls
$64,513average annual pay at these firms
+11.3%change in headcount over the year
38nonresidential concrete contractors in the metro
564people on their payrolls
$65,101average annual pay at these firms

In 2023 the Indianapolis metro had 38 nonresidential concrete contractors (counted by business location), with about 564 people on their payrolls. Average pay at those firms was $65,101, 13% below the national average of $74,865 for the same kind of employer. The number of these employers fell 5%, as firms merged, closed or moved out. That works out to 1.8 per 100,000 residents, close to the 1.9 national rate. These firms account for 0.9% of all construction employment in the metro.

Among the 99 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Indianapolis ranks 27th for headcount, 30th for median pay and 38th for concentration for cement masons and concrete finishers.

What this means for hiring:For masonry and concrete employers in Indianapolis, the pool is deep and still growing, so the constraint is competition rather than supply. Move fast on good candidates, because another local firm is probably talking to them too.

Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Indianapolis metro. Employers are counted by business location.

Masonry & Concrete licensing in Indiana.

Indiana has no state general, masonry or concrete contractor license. The Professional Licensing Agency's list of regulated professions includes plumbing as the only building trade, alongside architects, engineers, surveyors, home inspectors and manufactured home installers. Contractor licensing in Indiana is therefore a municipal and county matter, and the relevant building or neighbourhood services department for the project's jurisdiction sets the requirement. When hiring a masonry or concrete firm, confirm the local license or registration for the specific city or county, plus insurance and bonding, because there is no statewide credential to look up.

Licensing authority: No state contractor license; the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency regulates plumbing, home inspectors and manufactured home installers but no building contractor category. Contractor licensing is handled by cities and counties. Confirm current rules with the agency.

Placements in Indianapolis

We have not closed a masonry & concrete search in Indianapolis yet. Here is what we have closed.

These are other trades in the same market. We would rather show you the searches we have actually run in Indianapolis than imply a record in this trade that we do not have yet.

  • Sheet Metal ForemanIndianapolis, IN · 5 days to hireA commercial roofing company needed a foreman who could run service crews and still turn a wrench; we filled it inside a week.
  • Commercial Sheet Metal Roofing ForemanIndianapolis, IN · about 10 weeks to hireTen weeks to find a foreman who could credibly run both the hands-on and the supervisory side of sheet metal roofing.
  • Roofing ForemanIndianapolis, IN · about 11 weeks to hireThe foreman we placed had worked for this same roofing company a decade earlier - about as close to a known quantity as a search gets.

Every search we closed this year →

Nearby markets competing for Indianapolis talent.

The closest metro we cover is Cincinnati, about 100 miles away, with roughly 440 brickmasons and blockmasons (0.7 times Indianapolis's 670). Chicago pays the most nearby, an $89,980 median, 24% above Indianapolis. That is the number any Indianapolis offer is competing with when experienced people weigh a move. Chicago has the deepest pool within reach, so a search for senior roles here usually extends there.

Brickmasons and blockmasons within 300 miles
MetroDistanceEmployedMedian pay
Indianapolis–670$72,770
Cincinnati98 mi440$70,760
Dayton104 mi80$66,140
Louisville107 mi280$61,100
Chicago164 mi2,140$89,980
Columbus168 mi430$73,550

BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.

MAJOR CAPITAL PROJECTS, INDIANAPOLIS

What else is competing for Indianapolis crews.

Not masonry & concrete work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Indianapolis in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.

  • LEAP Lebanon Innovation District / Eli Lilly manufacturing$13B (Lilly investment)
    Construction through 2027

    A new pharmaceutical manufacturing district in Boone County, just northwest of Indianapolis, expected to generate over 5,000 construction jobs during build-out plus roughly 1,300 permanent high-skill roles at full operation. Life-sciences-grade mechanical, electrical, and process piping work at a scale the region has not seen before.

  • Sabey Corp data center campus (Camby Rd)$4B
    Groundbreaking expected 2026

    130-acre hyperscale data center campus southwest of Indianapolis, cleared its initial hearing-examiner approval. Adds mission-critical mechanical and electrical demand to a region already absorbing the LEAP buildout.

  • Meta Lebanon data center campus$10B
    Ongoing, Boone County

    A second major hyperscale build in the same Boone County corridor as LEAP - meaning the pharma manufacturing buildout and a $10B data center are drawing on the same regional labor pool simultaneously.

Showing 3 of 5 projects tracked in this metro. The Indianapolis market page lists them all.

WHAT IT TAKES TO WIN THE HIRE, INDIANAPOLIS

What credentials matter for masonry & concrete, and what kills offers in Indianapolis.

The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a masonry & concrete offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Masonry & Concrete credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.

Frequently asked - Masonry & Concrete hiring in Indianapolis.

What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Indianapolis?

BLS puts the Indianapolis median for brickmasons and blockmasons at $72,770 a year, 17% above the $62,120 national median. That ranks 30th of 91 metros with published figures, in the middle of the pack. Most of the market sits between $49,280 and $87,460, a 1.8x gap and a moderate spread, so a few thousand dollars over the median buys real experience.

Is it hard to hire brickmasons and blockmasons in Indianapolis?

Not by national standards. Brickmasons and blockmasons make up 79% more of the Indianapolis workforce than they do nationally, about 670 people. The 43 nonresidential masonry contractors here average about 13 employees per location. With 13% more of those firms than in 2018, more employers are competing for the same crews.

Which masonry & concrete roles pay the most in Indianapolis?

Of the roles we recruit for, Project Manager pays the most in Indianapolis, a $109,930 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Concrete Pump Operator at $82,190, 25% below it. Precast Concrete Technician is the lowest-paid field role at $46,640. Relative to national pay, Concrete Pump Operator is the strongest-paying role here (37% above). Project Manager trails national pay the most (4% below).

How many nonresidential masonry contractors operate in Indianapolis?

BLS counted 43 nonresidential masonry contractors in Indianapolis in 2023, employing about 542 people between them. Up from 38 in 2018, a 13% increase against 6% decline nationally. That averages 13 people per location. They pay an average of $64,513, 5% below the $68,219 national average for the same kind of employer. BLS counted 38 nonresidential concrete contractors in Indianapolis in 2023, employing about 564 people between them. Up from 35 in 2018, a 9% increase against 11% growth nationally. That averages 15 people per location. They pay an average of $65,101, 13% below the $74,865 national average for the same kind of employer.

Which nearby metros compete with Indianapolis for brickmasons and blockmasons?

The closest metros we cover with published figures are Cincinnati (98 miles, about 440, $70,760 median), Dayton (104 miles, about 80, $66,140 median) and Louisville (107 miles, about 280, $61,100 median). Indianapolis out-pays Dayton and Louisville, an advantage when recruiting from there.

Plenty of people. Few of them looking.

Indianapolis has one of the deeper pools of brickmasons and blockmasons we cover, but the best of them are already working. Let's find the ones ready to move.

Schedule a Discovery Call →
Trade Talk A monthly hiring brief for commercial trades employers

What changed in your trade this month, and what to do about it.

One email a month, and only one. We write a separate issue for every trade we recruit in, so you get yours - not a round-up with your trade buried in paragraph nine. Every issue is written for the person actually doing the hiring.

  • Where wages moved in your trade, by market, and what that does to your next offer
  • How long roles like yours are taking to fill, and where it is getting worse
  • Interview and screening tactics that are landing candidates this month
  • What contractors competing for the same people are doing differently

Built on federal wage data, our own closed searches, and what we hear on the desk every week. Written for employers, not candidates. No pitch, no filler, one click to leave.

Pick your trade. That is the one issue you get, once a month.

One email a month. Your trade and your address, nothing else - we do not sell either, and you can unsubscribe from the bottom of any issue. Read this month's issue for your trade first →