Commercial Pest Control recruiters serving Lancaster.
Pest control workers are scarcer in Lancaster than in most of the country, 47% fewer per job, so the roughly 90 who work here are rarely short of offers. BLS counts 22 business locations of pest control companies across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.
Positions we recruit for in Lancaster.
BLS counts about 90 pest control workers in the Lancaster metro. Relative to the size of the local economy, pest control workers are far less concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 0.53). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Commercial Pest Control hub.
Commercial Pest Control Technician
Lancaster: 90 employed · $45,290 median, 44th-highest of 109 metros
Licensed Pest Control Applicator
Termite / WDI Inspector
Fumigation Technician
Commercial Account Manager
Lancaster: 1,570 employed · $63,160 median, 47th-highest of 111 metros
Pest Control Branch / Route Manager
Lancaster: 400 employed · $101,950 median, 64th-highest of 112 metros
Pest Control Service Manager
Lancaster: 6,990 employed · $98,810 median, 75th-highest of 112 metros
Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Specialist
Bird / Wildlife Exclusion Technician
Pest Control Sales / Business Development Rep
Lancaster: 2,790 employed · $64,180 median, 66th-highest of 112 metros
What Commercial Pest Control roles earn in Lancaster.
Pest control workers in Lancaster earn a median $45,290, level with the $45,250 national figure, and 44th of 109 metros. Pay runs $37,310 at the tenth percentile to $56,770 at the ninetieth.
| Role | Lancaster median | Typical range | National median | vs. national | Employed locally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Pest Control Technician · Licensed Pest Control Applicator · Termite / WDI InspectorPest Control Workers (37-2021) | $45,290 | $37,310–$56,770 | $45,250 | 0% | 90 |
| Commercial Account ManagerSales Representatives of Services (41-3091) | $63,160 | $36,060–$133,310 | $69,990 | −10% | 1,570 |
| Pest Control Branch / Route ManagerTransportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers (11-3071) | $101,950 | $66,140–$173,510 | $107,230 | −5% | 400 |
| Pest Control Service ManagerGeneral and Operations Managers (11-1021) | $98,810 | $50,090–$210,750 | $105,770 | −7% | 6,990 |
| Pest Control Sales / Business Development RepSales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing (41-4012) | $64,180 | $39,350–$128,810 | $72,080 | −11% | 2,790 |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Lancaster metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.
How Lancaster's commercial pest control market has changed since 2018.
The number of pest control companies in Lancaster rose from 14 in 2018 to 22 in 2023, up 57%, ahead of the 16% national rise. Headcount at those firms went up 27%, to about 155 people. Average annual pay there went from $41,474 to $49,337 (+19%), in step with the 22% national increase.
| Measure | 2018 | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pest control companies: business locations | 14 | 22 | +57% |
| Pest control companies: employment | 122 | 155 | +27% |
| Pest control companies: average annual pay | $41,474 | $49,337 | +19% |
BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.
Free Commercial Pest Control hiring resources.
Definitive Guide to Commercial Pest Control · 2026 Commercial Pest Control Salary Guide · 3-Step Interview Guide for Commercial Pest Control
Lancaster runs 47% fewer commercial pest control workers per job than the country as a whole — well below the national concentration. Fewer per job means the people you want are already working, and usually for someone who would rather keep them.
Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Pest Control Workers. Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.
How Lancaster's commercial pest control market compares
Among the 98 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Lancaster ranks 95th for headcount, 39th for median pay and 86th for concentration for pest control workers.
| Metro | Employed | Median pay | Concentration | Commercial employers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 1,350 | $47,260 | 0.70 | 264 |
| Pittsburgh | 420 | $44,370 | 0.57 | 67 |
| Harrisburg | 190 | $44,910 | 0.87 | 17 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem | 100 | $46,100 | 0.42 | 28 |
| Lancaster | 90 | $45,290 | 0.53 | 22 |
| Scranton | 80 | $45,740 | 0.49 | 16 |
BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.
What this means for hiring:For commercial pest control employers in Lancaster, the local pool is thin but growing. Expect a mix of local candidates and people recruited in from nearby metros, and budget for relocation on senior roles.
Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Lancaster metro. Employers are counted by business location.
Commercial Pest Control licensing in Pennsylvania.
Pennsylvania requires a pesticide application business license, individual commercial applicator certification, and a lower Registered Technician tier. The relevant categories are 11, Household and Health Related, for general structural pest work, 12, Wood Destroying Pests, for termite and related work, and 13, Structural Fumigation. Certification exams are 50 questions with a 70 percent passing score and there are no prerequisites to sit for them, while a Registered Technician is trained over a minimum 30-day program administered by a certified applicator who has held certification for at least one year, may only make applications covered by that training, must renew registration each February 28, and cannot transfer the registration to another business. Recertification is on a three-year cycle. Governed by the Pennsylvania Pesticide Control Act of 1973 and 7 Pa. Code Chapter 128. The same state rules apply in Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Allentown-Bethlehem, Harrisburg and Scranton, so candidates licensed there can work in Lancaster without re-qualifying.
Licensing authority: Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry. Confirm current rules with the agency.
Nearby markets competing for Lancaster talent.
The closest metro we cover is Harrisburg, about 35 miles away, with roughly 190 pest control workers (2.1 times Lancaster's 90). Washington, D.C. pays the most nearby, a $48,010 median, 6% above Lancaster. That is the number any Lancaster offer is competing with when experienced people weigh a move. Washington, D.C. has the deepest pool within reach, so a search for senior roles here usually extends there.
| Metro | Distance | Employed | Median pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | – | 90 | $45,290 |
| Harrisburg | 35 mi | 190 | $44,910 |
| Baltimore | 54 mi | 870 | $45,780 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem | 58 mi | 100 | $46,100 |
| Philadelphia | 61 mi | 1,350 | $47,260 |
| Washington, D.C. | 88 mi | 1,630 | $48,010 |
BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.
What else is competing for Lancaster crews.
Not commercial pest control work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Lancaster in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.
- Penn State Health Lancaster Medical Center$375M (hospital already open)Continued fit-out; further expansion planned within 3-4 years
An already-operating hospital continuing to build out additional clinical areas to meet growing regional demand.
- GSK Marietta pharmaceutical facility expansionUp to $800MDrug substance facility operational by end of 2027
Doubling the size of GSK's existing Lancaster County manufacturing facility and adding 215 jobs.
- Penn Medicine Lancaster General Health Trauma & ED expansion$182M (84,000 sq ft)Completed June 2024
A single-story addition that nearly doubled ED capacity to 96 beds and 130,000+ annual patient visits, with new trauma bays and behavioral-health and pediatric treatment rooms - a completed, historical example of the healthcare-construction capacity this metro delivers, not an active current driver.
Showing 3 of 4 projects tracked in this metro. The Lancaster market page lists them all.
What credentials matter for commercial pest control, and what kills offers in Lancaster.
The 2 credentials that gate the work and the 3 things that most often end a commercial pest control offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Commercial Pest Control credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.
Frequently asked - Commercial Pest Control hiring in Lancaster.
What do pest control workers earn in Lancaster?
BLS puts the Lancaster median for pest control workers at $45,290 a year, about the same as the $45,250 national median. That ranks 44th of 109 metros with published figures, in the middle of the pack. Pay is bunched together here, $37,310 to $56,770 across the 10th to 90th percentile and only a 1.5x gap, so small differences in an offer are noticed. Within Pennsylvania, Philadelphia pays more, at $47,260.
Is it hard to hire pest control workers in Lancaster?
Yes. Lancaster has 47% fewer pest control workers per job than the country as a whole, roughly 90 in the metro, so most of the people worth hiring are already employed. The 22 pest control companies here average about 7.0 employees per location, mostly small shops, so candidates often know every employer in town by name. With 57% more of those firms than in 2018, more employers are competing for the same crews.
Which commercial pest control roles pay the most in Lancaster?
Of the roles we recruit for, Pest Control Branch / Route Manager pays the most in Lancaster, a $101,950 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Commercial Pest Control Technician at $45,290, 56% below it. Pest Control Sales / Business Development Rep trails national pay the most (11% below).
How many pest control companies operate in Lancaster?
BLS counted 22 pest control companies in Lancaster in 2023, employing about 155 people between them. Up from 14 in 2018, a 57% increase against 16% growth nationally. That averages 7.0 people per location, so most are small shops. They pay an average of $49,337, 10% below the $54,678 national average for the same kind of employer.
Which nearby metros compete with Lancaster for pest control workers?
The closest metros we cover with published figures are Harrisburg (35 miles, about 190, $44,910 median), Baltimore (54 miles, about 870, $45,780 median) and Allentown-Bethlehem (58 miles, about 100, $46,100 median). Harrisburg has the larger pool, so it is the first place to look for senior people willing to move.
Thin market. Short list anyway.
With pest control workers this scarce in Lancaster, an open seat rarely fills from a job posting. Let's line up the people before the next one opens.
Schedule a Discovery Call →