Commercial Pest Control recruiters serving Phoenix.
Phoenix has 39% more pest control workers per job than the country as a whole, about 2,180 in the metro. BLS counts 417 business locations of pest control companies across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.
Positions we recruit for in Phoenix.
BLS counts about 2,180 pest control workers in the Phoenix metro. Relative to the size of the local economy, pest control workers are far more concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 1.39). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Commercial Pest Control hub.
Commercial Pest Control Technician
Phoenix: 2,180 employed · $44,690 median, 58th-highest of 109 metros
Licensed Pest Control Applicator
Termite / WDI Inspector
Fumigation Technician
Commercial Account Manager
Phoenix: 19,810 employed · $74,910 median, 17th-highest of 111 metros
Pest Control Branch / Route Manager
Phoenix: 2,610 employed · $99,710 median, 83rd-highest of 112 metros
Pest Control Service Manager
Phoenix: 81,520 employed · $98,610 median, 77th-highest of 112 metros
Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Specialist
Bird / Wildlife Exclusion Technician
Pest Control Sales / Business Development Rep
Phoenix: 14,870 employed · $74,790 median, 29th-highest of 112 metros
What Commercial Pest Control roles earn in Phoenix.
Pest control workers in Phoenix earn a median $44,690, level with the $45,250 national figure, and 58th of 109 metros. Pay runs $37,740 at the tenth percentile to $73,460 at the ninetieth.
| Role | Phoenix median | Typical range | National median | vs. national | Employed locally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Pest Control Technician · Licensed Pest Control Applicator · Termite / WDI InspectorPest Control Workers (37-2021) | $44,690 | $37,740–$73,460 | $45,250 | −1% | 2,180 |
| Commercial Account ManagerSales Representatives of Services (41-3091) | $74,910 | $43,950–$131,440 | $69,990 | +7% | 19,810 |
| Pest Control Branch / Route ManagerTransportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers (11-3071) | $99,710 | $70,200–$169,020 | $107,230 | −7% | 2,610 |
| Pest Control Service ManagerGeneral and Operations Managers (11-1021) | $98,610 | $47,990–$243,280 | $105,770 | −7% | 81,520 |
| Pest Control Sales / Business Development RepSales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing (41-4012) | $74,790 | $39,760–$145,860 | $72,080 | +4% | 14,870 |
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Phoenix metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.
How Phoenix's commercial pest control market has changed since 2018.
The number of pest control companies in Phoenix rose from 326 in 2018 to 417 in 2023, up 28%, ahead of the 16% national rise. Headcount at those firms went up 28%, to about 3,759 people. Average annual pay there went from $41,488 to $50,198 (+21%), in step with the 22% national increase.
| Measure | 2018 | 2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pest control companies: business locations | 326 | 417 | +28% |
| Pest control companies: employment | 2,939 | 3,759 | +28% |
| Pest control companies: average annual pay | $41,488 | $50,198 | +21% |
BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.
Free Commercial Pest Control hiring resources.
Definitive Guide to Commercial Pest Control · 2026 Commercial Pest Control Salary Guide · 3-Step Interview Guide for Commercial Pest Control
Phoenix runs 39% more commercial pest control workers per job than the country as a whole — well above the national concentration. More per job means more people to reach, and more employers reaching them.
Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Pest Control Workers. Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.
How Phoenix's commercial pest control market compares
Among the 98 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Phoenix ranks 5th for headcount, 52nd for median pay and 33rd for concentration for pest control workers.
| Metro | Employed | Median pay | Concentration | Commercial employers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | 2,180 | $44,690 | 1.39 | 417 |
| Tucson | 550 | $37,670 | 2.12 | 74 |
BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.
What this means for hiring:For commercial pest control employers in Phoenix, the pool is deep and still growing, so the constraint is competition rather than supply. Move fast on good candidates, because another local firm is probably talking to them too.
Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Phoenix metro. Employers are counted by business location.
Commercial Pest Control licensing in Arizona.
A pest management business needs a Business License and a Qualifying Party who holds a Qualified Applicator license, which requires 24 months as a certified applicator or equivalent experience or education. Technicians need a Certified Applicator license, which means passing the Core exam and at least one category exam with 75% or better, and working for a licensed business. The same state rules apply in Tucson, so candidates licensed there can work in Phoenix without re-qualifying.
Licensing authority: Arizona Department of Agriculture, Pest Management Division. Confirm current rules with the agency.
Nearby markets competing for Phoenix talent.
The closest metro we cover is Tucson, about 110 miles away, with roughly 550 pest control workers (0.3 times Phoenix's 2,180). Las Vegas pays the most nearby, a $49,240 median, 10% above Phoenix. That is the number any Phoenix offer is competing with when experienced people weigh a move. Phoenix is the largest market for this work in the region, so nearby metros tend to recruit from here rather than the other way round.
What else is competing for Phoenix crews.
Not commercial pest control work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Phoenix in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.
- Banner Health system-wide expansion$2B+ across multiple campusesThrough 2028
Hospital-grade mechanical, OR HVAC, isolation rooms. Steady multi-year work. Healthcare-experienced mechanical PMs in tight supply.
- TSMC Arizona - Fabs 21, 22, advanced packaging (Phoenix North)$65B+ over multi-phase buildPhase 1 operating; Phase 2-4 through 2030
Largest single private investment in Arizona history. Semiconductor-grade mechanical, cleanroom HVAC, process gas, ultra-pure water. Specialty trades commanding 20-30% premiums.
- Intel Ocotillo Fab 52/62 expansion (Chandler)$20B+Construction through 2028
Cleanroom mechanical, semiconductor process trades. Direct competition with TSMC for the same specialty labor pool.
Showing 3 of 6 projects tracked in this metro. The Phoenix market page lists them all.
What credentials matter for commercial pest control, and what kills offers in Phoenix.
The 2 credentials that gate the work and the 3 things that most often end a commercial pest control offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Commercial Pest Control credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.
Frequently asked - Commercial Pest Control hiring in Phoenix.
What do pest control workers earn in Phoenix?
BLS puts the Phoenix median for pest control workers at $44,690 a year, about the same as the $45,250 national median. That ranks 58th of 109 metros with published figures, in the middle of the pack. Most of the market sits between $37,740 and $73,460, a 1.9x gap and a moderate spread, so a few thousand dollars over the median buys real experience. No other Arizona metro we cover pays more for this work (Tucson: $37,670).
Is it hard to hire pest control workers in Phoenix?
Not by national standards. Pest control workers make up 39% more of the Phoenix workforce than they do nationally, about 2,180 people. The 417 pest control companies here average about 9.0 employees per location. With 28% more of those firms than in 2018, more employers are competing for the same crews.
Which commercial pest control roles pay the most in Phoenix?
Of the roles we recruit for, Pest Control Branch / Route Manager pays the most in Phoenix, a $99,710 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Commercial Pest Control Technician at $44,690, 55% below it. Relative to national pay, Commercial Account Manager is the strongest-paying role here (7% above). Pest Control Branch / Route Manager trails national pay the most (7% below).
How many pest control companies operate in Phoenix?
BLS counted 417 pest control companies in Phoenix in 2023, employing about 3,759 people between them. Up from 326 in 2018, a 28% increase against 16% growth nationally. That averages 9.0 people per location. They pay an average of $50,198, 8% below the $54,678 national average for the same kind of employer.
Which nearby metros compete with Phoenix for pest control workers?
The closest metros we cover with published figures are Tucson (108 miles, about 550, $37,670 median), Las Vegas (256 miles, about 540, $49,240 median) and San Diego (299 miles, about 1,230, $47,470 median). Las Vegas pays 10% more, which is where Phoenix employers tend to lose people.
Plenty of people. Few of them looking.
Phoenix has one of the deeper pools of pest control workers we cover, but the best of them are already working. Let's find the ones ready to move.
Schedule a Discovery Call →