Skip to main content

Commercial Pest Control recruiters serving Minneapolis.

Pest control workers are scarcer in Minneapolis than in most of the country, 55% fewer per job, so the roughly 570 who work here are rarely short of offers. BLS counts 49 business locations of pest control companies across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.

Positions we recruit for in Minneapolis.

BLS counts about 570 pest control workers in the Minneapolis metro. Relative to the size of the local economy, pest control workers are far less concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 0.45). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Commercial Pest Control hub.

Commercial Pest Control Technician

Minneapolis: 570 employed · $37,450 median, 100th-highest of 109 metros

Licensed Pest Control Applicator

Termite / WDI Inspector

Fumigation Technician

Commercial Account Manager

Minneapolis: 14,070 employed · $77,120 median, 15th-highest of 111 metros

Pest Control Branch / Route Manager

Minneapolis: 3,030 employed · $124,600 median, 14th-highest of 112 metros

Pest Control Service Manager

Minneapolis: 44,890 employed · $103,570 median, 55th-highest of 112 metros

Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Specialist

Bird / Wildlife Exclusion Technician

Pest Control Sales / Business Development Rep

Minneapolis: 21,560 employed · $78,470 median, 11th-highest of 112 metros

What Commercial Pest Control roles earn in Minneapolis.

Pest control workers in Minneapolis earn a median $37,450, 17% under the $45,250 national figure, and 100th of 109 metros. Pay runs $27,180 at the tenth percentile to $70,410 at the ninetieth.

What these roles pay in Minneapolis
RoleMinneapolis medianTypical rangeNational medianvs. nationalEmployed locally
Commercial Pest Control Technician · Licensed Pest Control Applicator · Termite / WDI InspectorPest Control Workers (37-2021)$37,450$27,180–$70,410$45,250−17%570
Commercial Account ManagerSales Representatives of Services (41-3091)$77,120$42,910–$154,620$69,990+10%14,070
Pest Control Branch / Route ManagerTransportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers (11-3071)$124,600$75,310–$206,760$107,230+16%3,030
Pest Control Service ManagerGeneral and Operations Managers (11-1021)$103,570$49,640–$220,960$105,770−2%44,890
Pest Control Sales / Business Development RepSales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing (41-4012)$78,470$48,140–$139,140$72,080+9%21,560

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Minneapolis metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.

How Minneapolis's commercial pest control market has changed since 2018.

The number of pest control companies in Minneapolis rose from 34 in 2018 to 49 in 2023, up 44%, ahead of the 16% national rise. Headcount at those firms went up 28%, to about 739 people. Average annual pay there went from $53,313 to $64,044 (+20%), in step with the 22% national increase.

Minneapolis, 2018 vs 2023
Measure20182023Change
Pest control companies: business locations3449+44%
Pest control companies: employment576739+28%
Pest control companies: average annual pay$53,313$64,044+20%

BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.

Minneapolis · commercial pest control · market scale
570employed in the Minneapolis metro
0.45concentration vs. the national rate
$37,450BLS metro median, all pest control workers

Minneapolis runs 55% fewer commercial pest control workers per job than the country as a whole — well below the national concentration. Fewer per job means the people you want are already working, and usually for someone who would rather keep them.

Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Pest Control Workers. Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.

Local market detail

How Minneapolis's commercial pest control market compares

49pest control companies in the metro
739people on their payrolls
$64,044average annual pay at these firms
+4.4%change in headcount over the year

Among the 98 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Minneapolis ranks 34th for headcount, 92nd for median pay and 91st for concentration for pest control workers. That makes it one of the thinnest commercial pest control labor markets we recruit in.

What this means for hiring:For commercial pest control employers in Minneapolis, the local pool is thin but growing. Expect a mix of local candidates and people recruited in from nearby metros, and budget for relocation on senior roles.

Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Minneapolis metro. Employers are counted by business location.

Commercial Pest Control licensing in Minnesota.

Minnesota licenses structural pest control applicators in two classes, journeyman and master, with a separate fumigator license or fumigation endorsement added by additional exam. A journeyman passes the core exam and the journeyman exam and must work as an employee of or under the direction of a licensed master, and a master requires two years of direct experience as a licensed journeyman plus a closed-book exam. Applicators must be employed by a licensed structural pest control company, and every such company must employ at least one licensed master. Recertification is required every year before renewal. When hiring, confirm the class, whether a fumigation endorsement is present, and that the company license is current. Governed by Minn. Stat. 18B.32. The Minneapolis metro crosses a state line, so check the rules in the neighboring state too for crews that work on both sides.

Licensing authority: Minnesota Department of Agriculture, Pesticide and Fertilizer Management Division. Confirm current rules with the agency.

Placements in Minneapolis

We have not closed a commercial pest control search in Minneapolis yet. Here is what we have closed.

These are other trades in the same market. We would rather show you the searches we have actually run in Minneapolis than imply a record in this trade that we do not have yet.

  • Asphalt Sales RepresentativeHam Lake, MN · about 3 weeks to hireA decade of B2B territory sales in heavy building materials and industrial software.

Every search we closed this year →

Nearby markets competing for Minneapolis talent.

The closest metro we cover is Madison, about 235 miles away, with roughly 120 pest control workers (0.2 times Minneapolis's 570). Des Moines pays the most nearby, a $48,200 median, 29% above Minneapolis. That is the number any Minneapolis offer is competing with when experienced people weigh a move. Minneapolis is the largest market for this work in the region, so nearby metros tend to recruit from here rather than the other way round.

Pest control workers within 300 miles
MetroDistanceEmployedMedian pay
Minneapolis–570$37,450
Madison233 mi120$39,520
Des Moines234 mi200$48,200
Omaha291 mi250$38,430
Milwaukee298 mi420$47,300

BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.

MAJOR CAPITAL PROJECTS, MINNEAPOLIS

What else is competing for Minneapolis crews.

Not commercial pest control work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Minneapolis in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.

  • Allina Health hospital expansion (Abbott Northwestern tower)~$1B (Allina specifically -- no comparable M Health Fairview figure found to support a combined total)
    Phased through 2030

    Major healthcare system expansion. Hospital-grade MEP, medical gas, isolation-room mechanical. High-spec institutional demand.

  • Corporate HQ campus & entertainment-district projects$1.5B+
    Through 2029

    Fortune 500 HQ renovations (Target, U.S. Bancorp, Best Buy) plus stadium-district development. Corporate-institutional MEP at scale.

  • Medtronic campus & med-device facility expansionScale not independently verified regionally (Medtronic's $10B figure found in public sources is a national commitment, not Twin-Cities-specific)
    Rolling

    Twin Cities is the med-device capital of the US. Cleanroom-grade mechanical, process piping, controlled-environment HVAC. Steady multi-year demand for cleanroom-experienced trades.

Showing 3 of 6 projects tracked in this metro. The Minneapolis market page lists them all.

WHAT IT TAKES TO WIN THE HIRE, MINNEAPOLIS

What credentials matter for commercial pest control, and what kills offers in Minneapolis.

The 2 credentials that gate the work and the 3 things that most often end a commercial pest control offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Commercial Pest Control credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.

Frequently asked - Commercial Pest Control hiring in Minneapolis.

What do pest control workers earn in Minneapolis?

BLS puts the Minneapolis median for pest control workers at $37,450 a year, 17% below the $45,250 national median. That ranks 100th of 109 metros with published figures, in the bottom quarter. The range is unusually wide: $27,180 at the bottom tenth against $70,410 at the top tenth, a 2.6x gap. Senior people here are priced far above the median.

Is it hard to hire pest control workers in Minneapolis?

Yes. Minneapolis has 55% fewer pest control workers per job than the country as a whole, roughly 570 in the metro, so most of the people worth hiring are already employed. The 49 pest control companies here average about 15 employees per location. With 44% more of those firms than in 2018, more employers are competing for the same crews.

Which commercial pest control roles pay the most in Minneapolis?

Of the roles we recruit for, Pest Control Branch / Route Manager pays the most in Minneapolis, a $124,600 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Commercial Pest Control Technician at $37,450, 70% below it. Relative to national pay, Pest Control Branch / Route Manager is the strongest-paying role here (16% above). Commercial Pest Control Technician trails national pay the most (17% below).

How many pest control companies operate in Minneapolis?

BLS counted 49 pest control companies in Minneapolis in 2023, employing about 739 people between them. Up from 34 in 2018, a 44% increase against 16% growth nationally. That averages 15 people per location. They pay an average of $64,044, 17% above the $54,678 national average for the same kind of employer.

Which nearby metros compete with Minneapolis for pest control workers?

The closest metros we cover with published figures are Madison (233 miles, about 120, $39,520 median), Des Moines (234 miles, about 200, $48,200 median) and Omaha (291 miles, about 250, $38,430 median). Madison pays 6% more, which is where Minneapolis employers tend to lose people.

Thin market. Short list anyway.

With pest control workers this scarce in Minneapolis, an open seat rarely fills from a job posting. Let's line up the people before the next one opens.

Schedule a Discovery Call →
Trade Talk A monthly hiring brief for commercial trades employers

What changed in your trade this month, and what to do about it.

One email a month, and only one. We write a separate issue for every trade we recruit in, so you get yours - not a round-up with your trade buried in paragraph nine. Every issue is written for the person actually doing the hiring.

  • Where wages moved in your trade, by market, and what that does to your next offer
  • How long roles like yours are taking to fill, and where it is getting worse
  • Interview and screening tactics that are landing candidates this month
  • What contractors competing for the same people are doing differently

Built on federal wage data, our own closed searches, and what we hear on the desk every week. Written for employers, not candidates. No pitch, no filler, one click to leave.

Pick your trade. That is the one issue you get, once a month.

One email a month. Your trade and your address, nothing else - we do not sell either, and you can unsubscribe from the bottom of any issue. Read this month's issue for your trade first →