Skip to main content

Commercial Trucking recruiters serving Rochester.

Heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers are scarcer in Rochester than in most of the country, 39% fewer per job, so the roughly 4,020 who work here are rarely short of offers. BLS counts 182 business locations of general freight trucking companies across the metro. Below: local pay for every role we staff, the state licensing rules that apply and the nearby markets competing for the same people.

Positions we recruit for in Rochester.

BLS counts about 9,870 people working in the occupations behind these roles across the Rochester metro, the largest group being heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers (about 4,020). Relative to the size of the local economy, heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers are far less concentrated here than nationally (location quotient 0.61). Local headcount and pay for each role are below; role descriptions are on the Commercial Trucking hub.

CDL-A Truck Driver

Sample job description →

Rochester: 4,020 employed · $58,920 median, 57th-highest of 112 metros

CDL-B Truck Driver

Sample job description →

Rochester: 3,360 employed · $42,090 median, 75th-highest of 112 metros

Dispatcher / Fleet Coordinator

Rochester: 840 employed · $48,150 median, 74th-highest of 111 metros

Fleet Manager

Rochester: 410 employed · $107,190 median, 41st-highest of 112 metros

Safety & Compliance Manager (DOT)

Rochester: 1,140 employed · $80,320 median, 38th-highest of 112 metros

Diesel Mechanic / Fleet Technician

Rochester: 870 employed · $61,240 median, 64th-highest of 112 metros

Logistics Coordinator

Rochester: 140 employed · $52,270 median, 36th-highest of 96 metros

Driver Recruiter

Rochester: 2,460 employed · $76,590 median, 32nd-highest of 112 metros

Terminal Manager

Route / Delivery Supervisor

Rochester: 1,620 employed · $62,740 median, 48th-highest of 112 metros

What Commercial Trucking roles earn in Rochester.

Heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in Rochester earn a median $58,920, level with the $58,640 national figure, and 57th of 112 metros. Pay runs $46,400 at the tenth percentile to $76,940 at the ninetieth. The best-paid role below is first-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, at $62,740 against $62,890 nationally.

What these roles pay in Rochester
RoleRochester medianTypical rangeNational medianvs. nationalEmployed locally
CDL-A Truck DriverHeavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers (53-3032)$58,920$46,400–$76,940$58,6400%4,020
CDL-B Truck DriverLight Truck Drivers (53-3033)$42,090$32,240–$60,120$44,860−6%3,360
Dispatcher / Fleet CoordinatorDispatchers (43-5032)$48,150$36,400–$62,850$50,340−4%840
Fleet Manager · Terminal ManagerTransportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers (11-3071)$107,190$76,290–$176,490$107,2300%410
Safety & Compliance Manager (DOT)Compliance Officers (13-1041)$80,320$53,250–$124,760$80,730−1%1,140
Diesel Mechanic / Fleet TechnicianBus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists (49-3031)$61,240$46,070–$83,180$61,770−1%870
Logistics CoordinatorCargo and Freight Agents (43-5011)$52,270$39,990–$76,280$52,2600%140
Driver RecruiterHuman Resources Specialists (13-1071)$76,590$51,760–$122,760$75,940+1%2,460
Route / Delivery SupervisorFirst-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers (53-1047)$62,740$44,690–$89,160$62,8900%1,620

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Rochester metro. Range is 10th to 90th percentile; management and office roles are metro-wide. A metro ranking counts only the metros where BLS publishes that occupation.

How Rochester's commercial trucking market has changed since 2018.

The number of general freight trucking companies in Rochester rose from 150 in 2018 to 182 in 2023, up 21%, behind the 49% growth nationally. Headcount and pay for those firms are withheld in Rochester, so the occupation figures above are the better guide to what hiring costs.

Rochester, 2018 vs 2023
Measure20182023Change
General freight trucking companies: business locations150182+21%

BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private employers, annual averages. A dash means BLS did not publish the figure.

Rochester · commercial trucking · market scale
4,020employed in the Rochester metro
0.61concentration vs. the national rate
$58,920BLS metro median, all heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers

Rochester runs 39% fewer commercial trucking workers per job than the country as a whole — well below the national concentration. Fewer per job means the people you want are already working, and usually for someone who would rather keep them.

Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers. Metro-wide figures for the base occupation; the wage table above is role-specific and commercial.

Local market detail

How Rochester's commercial trucking market compares

182general freight trucking companies in the metro

Among the 100 metros we cover with published BLS figures, Rochester ranks 83rd for headcount, 52nd for median pay and 89th for concentration for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers.

New York metros we cover: Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers
MetroEmployedMedian payConcentrationCommercial employers
New York65,100$65,0400.524,782
Albany4,830$60,7200.81108
Buffalo4,710$59,4400.66220
Syracuse4,120$61,3301.04113
Rochester4,020$58,9200.61182

BLS OEWS occupation figures and QCEW business-location counts; a dash means not published.

What this means for hiring:For commercial trucking employers in Rochester, the local pool is thinner than most, so plan on recruiting some roles in from outside the metro.

Sources: BLS QCEW 2023 annual averages and BLS OEWS May 2025, Rochester metro. Employers are counted by business location.

Commercial Trucking licensing in New York.

New York publishes a minimum age of 21 for Class A and 18 for Class B and Class C, but the under-21 restrictions attach to all three classes, not only Class A: for ages 18 to 20 in every class there is no interstate commerce, no transporting hazardous materials and no operating a school bus. Class A at 18 to 20 is reached through New York's Class A Young Adult Training Program, which requires entry-level driver training plus supervised driving time. New York prints code K for CDL intrastate only, and the Department states expressly that K does not remove the federal medical examiner's certificate requirement. Employers will also see New York-specific codes that appear almost nowhere else: A3 for medical certification exempt, applied on excepted self-certification, S1 for school bus only, T1 for transit bus only and V for medical variance. Codes print on the front of the licence after the letter R with the descriptions on the back, so check the reverse of the card. The same state rules apply in New York, Buffalo, Albany and Syracuse, so candidates licensed there can work in Rochester without re-qualifying.

Licensing authority: New York State Department of Motor Vehicles. Confirm current rules with the agency.

Nearby markets competing for Rochester talent.

The closest metro we cover is Buffalo, about 65 miles away, with roughly 4,710 heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers (1.2 times Rochester's 4,020). Harrisburg pays the most nearby, a $61,520 median, 4% above Rochester. That is the number any Rochester offer is competing with when experienced people weigh a move. Harrisburg has the deepest pool within reach, so a search for senior roles here usually extends there.

Heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers within 300 miles
MetroDistanceEmployedMedian pay
Rochester–4,020$58,920
Buffalo66 mi4,710$59,440
Syracuse74 mi4,120$61,330
Scranton157 mi5,210$57,580
Albany198 mi4,830$60,720
Harrisburg203 mi6,800$61,520

BLS OEWS, May 2025; straight-line miles.

MAJOR CAPITAL PROJECTS, ROCHESTER

What else is competing for Rochester crews.

Not commercial trucking work. These are the capital projects big enough to pull the same crews into Rochester in the months you are trying to fill a seat, each with the status its own market page reports.

  • QED Technologies expansion$18.7M
    Ribbon-cut August 5, 2026

    Added up to 20,000 sq ft to the University Avenue facility for a new R&D center and expanded precision optics fabrication capacity.

  • Sydor Optics manufacturing expansion$32M+
    New 100,000 sq ft facility, up to 36 new jobs

    A new photonics manufacturing facility to accommodate continued growth - one of the largest single optics-manufacturing capital projects in the region's history.

  • University of Rochester Institute of Optics research complex$200M
    Groundbreaking 2026

    A major research facility anchoring the region's optics/photonics talent pipeline - lab-grade mechanical and electrical construction distinct from manufacturing-floor work.

Showing 3 of 4 projects tracked in this metro. The Rochester market page lists them all.

WHAT IT TAKES TO WIN THE HIRE, ROCHESTER

What credentials matter for commercial trucking, and what kills offers in Rochester.

The 4 credentials that gate the work and the 4 things that most often end a commercial trucking offer are the same in every market, kept in one place: Commercial Trucking credentials and offer risks, each linked to the body that issues it. What is local is the licensing rule above and the pay further up this page.

WHAT THE DRIVING IS, ROCHESTER

Is Rochester a linehaul market or a last-mile one?

Rochester runs close to even: 4,020 heavy and tractor-trailer drivers against 3,360 light-truck drivers, 1.2 to one, 103rd of 112 on that ratio.

The driving here is mostly last-mile and service, so a Class A search competes for a smaller resident pool than the total implies and often reaches outside the metro.

Nationally it is 2.1 to one.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers (53-3032) against light truck drivers (53-3033), across the 112 metros BLS publishes both series for.

Frequently asked - Commercial Trucking hiring in Rochester.

What do heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers earn in Rochester?

BLS puts the Rochester median for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers at $58,920 a year, about the same as the $58,640 national median. That ranks 57th of 112 metros with published figures, in the middle of the pack. Most of the market sits between $46,400 and $76,940, a 1.7x gap and a moderate spread, so a few thousand dollars over the median buys real experience. Within New York, New York pays more, at $65,040.

Is it hard to hire heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in Rochester?

Yes. Rochester has 39% fewer heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers per job than the country as a whole, roughly 4,020 in the metro, so most of the people worth hiring are already employed. With 21% more of those firms than in 2018, more employers are competing for the same crews.

Which commercial trucking roles pay the most in Rochester?

Of the roles we recruit for, Fleet Manager pays the most in Rochester, a $107,190 median (BLS measures that occupation across all industries in the metro). Among field roles the top earner is Route / Delivery Supervisor at $62,740, 41% below it. CDL-B Truck Driver is the lowest-paid field role at $42,090. CDL-B Truck Driver trails national pay the most (6% below).

How many general freight trucking companies operate in Rochester?

BLS counted 182 general freight trucking companies in Rochester in 2023. Up from 150 in 2018, a 21% increase against 49% growth nationally. BLS withholds their combined headcount and pay here, which it does when a category is small enough that the figures could identify individual employers.

Which nearby metros compete with Rochester for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers?

The closest metros we cover with published figures are Buffalo (66 miles, about 4,710, $59,440 median), Syracuse (74 miles, about 4,120, $61,330 median) and Scranton (157 miles, about 5,210, $57,580 median).

Thin market. Short list anyway.

With heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers this scarce in Rochester, an open seat rarely fills from a job posting. Let's line up the people before the next one opens.

Schedule a Discovery Call →
Trade Talk A monthly hiring brief for commercial trades employers

What changed in your trade this month, and what to do about it.

One email a month, and only one. We write a separate issue for every trade we recruit in, so you get yours - not a round-up with your trade buried in paragraph nine. Every issue is written for the person actually doing the hiring.

  • Where wages moved in your trade, by market, and what that does to your next offer
  • How long roles like yours are taking to fill, and where it is getting worse
  • Interview and screening tactics that are landing candidates this month
  • What contractors competing for the same people are doing differently

Built on federal wage data, our own closed searches, and what we hear on the desk every week. Written for employers, not candidates. No pitch, no filler, one click to leave.

Pick your trade. That is the one issue you get, once a month.

One email a month. Your trade and your address, nothing else - we do not sell either, and you can unsubscribe from the bottom of any issue. Read this month's issue for your trade first →